KudoZ home » English to Polish » Construction / Civil Engineering

faux brick

Polish translation: tu: imitująca cegłę


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:faux brick
Polish translation:tu: imitująca cegłę
Entered by: Marian Krzymiński

18:19 Jan 16, 2008
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: faux brick
The Fife & Drum Inn, 441 Prince George St. ([tel] 888/838-1783 or 757/345-1776; www.fifeanddruminn.com), is a relaxed and interesting charmer that offers the only privately owned accommodations in the Historic Area. A sky-lit hallway with faux brick floor and clapboard siding leads to the B&B’s seven medium-size rooms and two suites, some of which have dormer windows.

Co to za rodzaj cegły ?

Dzięki
Merix
Poland
tu: imitująca cegłę
Explanation:
Stylizacja polegająca na wykończeniu ściany podłogi, sufitu; tapetą, malunkiem lub wykładziną imitującą cegłę...Link z obrazkiem poniżej:
Selected response from:

Marian Krzymiński
Poland
Grading comment
Dziękuje
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1tu: imitująca cegłę
Marian Krzymiński
3 +2wykładzina/płyta cegłopodobna
Tomasz Poplawski


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
wykładzina/płyta cegłopodobna


Explanation:
to tylko udaje cegłę (faux to własnie znaczy)

Tomasz Poplawski
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 54

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sylwia Dziuba
45 mins

agree  Polangmar
6 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tu: imitująca cegłę


Explanation:
Stylizacja polegająca na wykończeniu ściany podłogi, sufitu; tapetą, malunkiem lub wykładziną imitującą cegłę...Link z obrazkiem poniżej:


    Reference: http://flipbiz.com/temp04/wp-content/uploads/breakawayboard....
Marian Krzymiński
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 580
Grading comment
Dziękuje
Notes to answerer
Asker: Bardzo dziękuję. A czy sky-lit odnosi się do ściany ? (świetliki okienne). Chcę mieć pewność, by ładnie dobrac słowa.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Polangmar
6 hrs