KudoZ home » English to Polish » Construction / Civil Engineering

yard main

Polish translation: zewnętrzna sieć wodociągowa


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:yard main system
Polish translation:zewnętrzna sieć wodociągowa
Entered by: Polangmar

07:37 Feb 20, 2008
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / BHP
English term or phrase: yard main
An obstruction investigation must be conducted for sprinkler systems or yard main systems...
monico
Poland
zewnętrzne sieci wodociągowe
Explanation:
"Magistrala" to w tym przypadku za mocno powiedziane.

Inspect for obstructions in yard mains and sprinkler systems.
Inspect supports and foundations around tanks and yard main systems; flood waters may have caused washouts.
http://tinyurl.com/25pcon

http://tinyurl.com/ytujvd
Selected response from:

Polangmar
Poland
Grading comment
Dziękuję
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4zewnętrzne sieci wodociągowePolangmar
3główna magistrala ogrodu
Andrew Stanleyson


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
główna magistrala ogrodu


Explanation:
to te rury, ale tu chyba magistrala

Andrew Stanleyson
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar): naruszę reguły takim komentarzem, ale system ppoż do gaszenia ogrodu? To niezła impreza się szykuje :)
1 hr
  -> niezła pompa! :-) To jaki yard?

neutral  Polangmar: Zużyłeś "main" na główna" czy na "magistrala"?:))
13 hrs
  -> Nie powiem.

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
yard main systems
zewnętrzne sieci wodociągowe


Explanation:
"Magistrala" to w tym przypadku za mocno powiedziane.

Inspect for obstructions in yard mains and sprinkler systems.
Inspect supports and foundations around tanks and yard main systems; flood waters may have caused washouts.
http://tinyurl.com/25pcon

http://tinyurl.com/ytujvd

Polangmar
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1470
Grading comment
Dziękuję