KudoZ home » English to Polish » Construction / Civil Engineering

stud

Polish translation: słup ścienny (konstrukcyjny)


08:59 Jul 8, 2008
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: stud
EC Certificate of Conformity - wood-based panels

Usage: wood-based panels for use as structural floor and roof decking on joists as well as structural wall sheathing on studs
ZenonStyczyrz
Polish translation:słup ścienny (konstrukcyjny)
Explanation:
część ramy ściennej
http://www.google.com/search?hl=pl&rls=com.microsoft:pl:IE-S...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-07-08 09:08:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.studioatrium.pl/Wszystko-o-scianach-cz-3,387.html
Selected response from:

Edyta Sawin
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2słup ścienny (konstrukcyjny)
Edyta Sawin
4 +1profil słupkowy
bartek


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
profil słupkowy


Explanation:
http://tinyurl.com/6zjd82

bartek
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 1382

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  skisteeps: Jak najbardziej.
7 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
słup ścienny (konstrukcyjny)


Explanation:
część ramy ściennej
http://www.google.com/search?hl=pl&rls=com.microsoft:pl:IE-S...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-07-08 09:08:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.studioatrium.pl/Wszystko-o-scianach-cz-3,387.html

Edyta Sawin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Darek Koter
6 hrs

agree  skisteeps: Nirkoniecznie konstrukcyjny, może tylko służyć do umocowania ściany działowej
6 hrs