KudoZ home » English to Polish » Construction / Civil Engineering

freight elevator

Polish translation: dźwig towarowy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:freight elevator
Polish translation:dźwig towarowy
Entered by: Marian Krzymiński

12:51 Sep 3, 2008
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: freight elevator
czy jest to winda towarowa? (czy istnieje jakis inny odpowiednik)
Ano Nym
dźwig towarowy
Explanation:
IMHO, mówimy: winda, piszemy: dźwig, ;o)
Selected response from:

Marian Krzymiński
Poland
Grading comment
muszę przyznać, że faktycznie spotkałem sie z takim pojęciem. dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2winda towarowaArrakis
4dźwig towarowy
Marian Krzymiński


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
winda towarowa


Explanation:
Tak, winda towarowa.

Arrakis
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 49

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Kissik
4 mins
  -> Dziękuję :)

agree  jerzy cieslik77: tak
3 hrs
  -> Dziękuję :)

neutral  Crannmer: definitywnie nie winda :-)
25 days

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dźwig towarowy


Explanation:
IMHO, mówimy: winda, piszemy: dźwig, ;o)


    Reference: http://www.gold-bud.pl/index_go.php?go=slownik
Marian Krzymiński
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 580
Grading comment
muszę przyznać, że faktycznie spotkałem sie z takim pojęciem. dziękuję