KudoZ home » English to Polish » Construction / Civil Engineering

concrete shearwalls

Polish translation: sciany oporowe


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:shear walls
Polish translation:sciany oporowe
Entered by: Pawel Bartoszewicz

19:27 Oct 20, 2002
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Construction
English term or phrase: concrete shearwalls
BASE BUILDING AS PROVIDED BY LANDLORD:
1. Structural frame, including columns, beams, floor slabs, and core concrete shearwalls
Pawel Bartoszewicz
betonowe ściany oporowe
Explanation:
"Shear Wall
A wall that resists horizontal shear forces applied in the plane of the wall."
Selected response from:

leff
Grading comment
Dziekuje bardzo!!! Cytujac Edine z AbFab: It's forcing me to believe it!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 -1betonowe sciany o wysokiej wytrzymolosci
Teresa Goscinska
3 +1betonowe ściany oporowe
leff
3betonowe ściany nośne
lim0nka
2betonowe sciany konstrukcyjnePiotr Kurek
2betonowe ściany ścinaneRoman Palewicz


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
betonowe ściany ścinane


Explanation:
Czyli pracujące na ścinanie

Roman Palewicz
Poland

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
betonowe sciany konstrukcyjne


Explanation:
moze to to?
pwk

Piotr Kurek
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
betonowe ściany nośne


Explanation:
tak żeby było z czego wybierać...

lim0nka
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 16

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
betonowe ściany oporowe


Explanation:
"Shear Wall
A wall that resists horizontal shear forces applied in the plane of the wall."


    Reference: http://www.hancockjoist.com/glossary.htm#S
leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 99
Grading comment
Dziekuje bardzo!!! Cytujac Edine z AbFab: It's forcing me to believe it!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  amat: Pakiet "Konstruktor" - oblicza takie ściany oporowe (katowe)
9 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
betonowe sciany o wysokiej wytrzymolosci


Explanation:
shear strength= the maximum shear stress which a material can withstand without rupture
Mc Graw-Hill Dictionary
Z kolei po polsku bedzie to wysoka wytrzymalosc (Google)

Teresa Goscinska
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  leff: Nie, po polsku 'shear strength' to wytrzymałość na ścinanie, a czy jest wysoka, to już zależy od jej wartości
5 hrs