KudoZ home » English to Polish » Construction / Civil Engineering

standpipe risers

Polish translation: piony hydrantow


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:standpipe risers
Polish translation:piony hydrantow
Entered by: Pawel Bartoszewicz

19:30 Oct 20, 2002
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Construction
English term or phrase: standpipe risers
Fire protection, including incoming water service connections, storage tank, fire pumps, standpipe risers, hose connections at core, fire extinguisher cabinets at core, main loop in the Premises and tees for lateral branch connections
Pawel Bartoszewicz
pion hydrantowy
Explanation:
Znowu - laika spojrzenie. Jako, że riser = pion (w budownictwie), to po przeczytaniu "Twin twenty storey residential towers over two levels of underground parking. Each tower contains a central core with a "scissor" stair system. A single standpipe riser is provided in each tower core with a 2 1/2" hose connection at each floor."

i dalszego ciągu pod http://www.mcaws.gov.bc.ca/building/BCAB1200-1299/Appeal-121...

do takiego wniosku doszłam. Może jakiś specjalista przypomni sobie coś :-)
Selected response from:

bartek
Grading comment
Jak na laika, to bardzo trafne odpowiedzi sa. Bardzo dziekuje i serdecznie pozdrawiam. PB
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1pion hydrantowy
bartek
3mój wkładpidzej
1może to w czymś pomoże...
lim0nka


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
może to w czymś pomoże...


Explanation:
słownik naukowo-techniczny tłumaczy standpipe jako:
1. kolumna wodna, rura ciśnień, stojak hydrantowy
2. piezometr
może więc chodzi o pionową rurę doprowadzającą wodę pod ciśnieniem?
chyba przydałby się obrazek... ;)

lim0nka
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 16

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mój wkład


Explanation:
tu są zdjęcia różnych modeli standpipes, po mojemu są to hydranty, choć z podanego tam opisu wynika, że hydrant to ukryty pod pokrywą w chodniku wichajster w który taką rurę się mocuje http://www.ukfire.co.uk/PRODUCTS/standpipes.htm
o risers nie wiem nic

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-20 21:23:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

w blokach z lat 70. , pewnie i póżniejszych, są tzw. suche piony - z miejscem do podłączenia węża gaśniczego na każdej kondygnacji - a suchy, bo normalnie nie ma w nim wody pod ciśnieniem, dopiero w razie pożaru jest napełniany przez strazaków właśnie - może to to?

pidzej
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 16

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pion hydrantowy


Explanation:
Znowu - laika spojrzenie. Jako, że riser = pion (w budownictwie), to po przeczytaniu "Twin twenty storey residential towers over two levels of underground parking. Each tower contains a central core with a "scissor" stair system. A single standpipe riser is provided in each tower core with a 2 1/2" hose connection at each floor."

i dalszego ciągu pod http://www.mcaws.gov.bc.ca/building/BCAB1200-1299/Appeal-121...

do takiego wniosku doszłam. Może jakiś specjalista przypomni sobie coś :-)

bartek
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 1382
Grading comment
Jak na laika, to bardzo trafne odpowiedzi sa. Bardzo dziekuje i serdecznie pozdrawiam. PB

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  leff: chiba właśnie tak
3 hrs