KudoZ home » English to Polish » Construction / Civil Engineering

bodkin

Polish translation: pręt, sztabka


09:39 Feb 2, 2009
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: bodkin
Dotyczy zbrojenia geosiatkami

Welded wire-mesh facings: Similar to gabion facings, but without stone fills. The mesh is L-shaped with the geogrids held by friction to the base of the L, or attached by metal rings or by a tapered bar called a bodkin.
Katarzyna Landsberg-Polubok
Polish translation:pręt, sztabka
Explanation:
bodkin zwykle oznacza ozdobną szpilę lub iglicę, dawniej był grotem, ostrzem strzały/dzidy


Selected response from:

geopiet
Grading comment
dziękuję (obu podpowiadaczom)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3kołek, palik, szpilkaPolangmar
3pręt, sztabka
geopiet


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pręt, sztabka


Explanation:
bodkin zwykle oznacza ozdobną szpilę lub iglicę, dawniej był grotem, ostrzem strzały/dzidy




Example sentence(s):
  • Ma formę najczęściej prostopadłościennego kosza wykonanego z prętów i siatki stalowej

    Reference: http://pl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gabion
geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 274
Grading comment
dziękuję (obu podpowiadaczom)

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
kołek, palik, szpilka


Explanation:
Zdaje się, że nie ma ustalonej nazwy.

http://tinyurl.com/c6o9kt

Polangmar
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1470