KudoZ home » English to Polish » Construction / Civil Engineering

passive principle

Polish translation: zasada stosowania pasywnych rozwiązań


16:53 Feb 4, 2009
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / budownictwo
English term or phrase: passive principle
"Instead of deploying expensive green technologies, this house seeks to respond to the ecological issues basically by means of reduction, with economical use of materials: "Lightness".

Based on passive principles, the building demands a minimal consumption of energy for operation and maintenance.

Materials with a small mass or thermal inertia were employed, avoiding the accumulation of heat during the day, since the nights are equally hot. The use of bright surfaces also minimizes the absorption of solar radiation." - czy można poprostu użyć zasada bierna ale co to wtedy oznacza jak to wpleść w ten kontekst?jest to opis budynku ekologicznego wykonanego ze stali znajdującego się w Brazylii.
Anna Sankiewicz
Poland
Polish translation:zasada stosowania pasywnych rozwiązań
Explanation:
czyli bez silników, pomp, grzejników, itd.
Selected response from:

Andrzej Mierzejewski
Poland
Grading comment
dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2zasada stosowania pasywnych rozwiązań
Andrzej Mierzejewski
4pasywne/bierne zasadyachora11
3podejście pasywne/bierne
Jerzy Matwiejczuk


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
podejście pasywne/bierne


Explanation:
Charakteryzujące się ograniczaniem, oszczędnością zamiast forsowania metod dających efekty poprzez większe zużycie zasobów.

Jerzy Matwiejczuk
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 211

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pasywne/bierne zasady


Explanation:
wynika z kontekstu

achora11
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
zasada stosowania pasywnych rozwiązań


Explanation:
czyli bez silników, pomp, grzejników, itd.

Andrzej Mierzejewski
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 216
Grading comment
dziękuję

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PiotrA: Chyba tak jest najzręczniej (bierne zasady czy bierne podejście brzmi z lekka pejoratywnie)...
17 hrs

agree  Polangmar
21 hrs