KudoZ home » English to Polish » Construction / Civil Engineering

master benchmarks

Polish translation: główne repery robocze


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:master benchmarks
Polish translation:główne repery robocze
Entered by: Polangmar

17:28 Feb 9, 2009
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: master benchmarks
pozwalają: "fix the alignment of various equipments" podczas stawiania urządzenia na fundamencie

http://pol.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/construction_ci... (jeśli to to samo)
literary
główne repery robocze
Explanation:
Definitions
As used herein:
a) Master benchmark: shall be a vertical control monument
which is durable, easily identifiable and permanently
located within the development area in a position which
affords the highest possible protection from disturbance.
Master benchmarks shall be provided for each section,
phase or part of a development, or as directed by the
County Engineer. The master benchmark(s) shall be
located within a reserve lot. At least one master
benchmark shall be located within a reserve lot near an
existing County or Township road. Temporary
benchmarks of a lesser nature and with elevations
derived from the “master benchmark” may be used for
control within the development area.
b) Source benchmark: shall be an existing, permanently
established and undisturbed monument with a known
elevation which is related to the “National Geodetic
Vertical Datum” with a high level of certainty.
http://tinyurl.com/adfvtz

4.1.1. Poziom odniesienia.
Główny reper roboczy dla niniejszego kontraktu zostanie zdefiniowany na budowie przez uprawnionego geodetę. Wykonawca zapewni zabezpieczenie przed jakimkolwiek wpływem na uszkodzenie zarówno głównego reperu jak i wszelkich pomocniczych reperów, które mogą okazać się potrzebne.
http://tinyurl.com/cdboea

repera głównego
http://tinyurl.com/dnctjk
Selected response from:

Polangmar
Poland
Grading comment
Tak chyba jednak precyzyjniej
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4główne repery roboczePolangmar
3repery odniesienia
Jerzy Matwiejczuk


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
repery odniesienia


Explanation:
Tutaj:
http://www.google.pl/search?num=100&hl=pl&q="repery odniesie...

Jerzy Matwiejczuk
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 211

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Polangmar: Repery odniesienia to "reference benchmarks" (lub ewentualnie "source benchmarks" - choć tu może istnieć inne tłumaczenie). Poza tym "reper odniesienia" to pleonazm - każdy reper to punkt odniesienia.
8 hrs
  -> Tak jak wzorzec odniesienia. To w końcu może być "reference benchmark", czy nie?

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
główne repery robocze


Explanation:
Definitions
As used herein:
a) Master benchmark: shall be a vertical control monument
which is durable, easily identifiable and permanently
located within the development area in a position which
affords the highest possible protection from disturbance.
Master benchmarks shall be provided for each section,
phase or part of a development, or as directed by the
County Engineer. The master benchmark(s) shall be
located within a reserve lot. At least one master
benchmark shall be located within a reserve lot near an
existing County or Township road. Temporary
benchmarks of a lesser nature and with elevations
derived from the “master benchmark” may be used for
control within the development area.
b) Source benchmark: shall be an existing, permanently
established and undisturbed monument with a known
elevation which is related to the “National Geodetic
Vertical Datum” with a high level of certainty.
http://tinyurl.com/adfvtz

4.1.1. Poziom odniesienia.
Główny reper roboczy dla niniejszego kontraktu zostanie zdefiniowany na budowie przez uprawnionego geodetę. Wykonawca zapewni zabezpieczenie przed jakimkolwiek wpływem na uszkodzenie zarówno głównego reperu jak i wszelkich pomocniczych reperów, które mogą okazać się potrzebne.
http://tinyurl.com/cdboea

repera głównego
http://tinyurl.com/dnctjk

Polangmar
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1470
Grading comment
Tak chyba jednak precyzyjniej