KudoZ home » English to Polish » Construction / Civil Engineering

benchmarks

Polish translation: repery


10:35 Feb 10, 2009
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: benchmarks
EPCM Contractor shall make areas and planimetric and altimetric benchmarks
Katarzyna Misun-Nowak
Polish translation:repery
Explanation:
Tutaj:
http://pl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Reper_(geodezja)
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Benchmark_(surveying)
Selected response from:

Jerzy Matwiejczuk
Grading comment
Bardzo dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4repery
Jerzy Matwiejczuk
4punkty geodezyjne
ECOlibre


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
punkty geodezyjne


Explanation:
Pojęcie z geodezji:
Benchmark - a survey mark inscribed on a permanent monument to provide a fixed reference of elevation above the datum plane. Benchmarks are basically planimetric control points on which the topographic survey of the country is based.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   46 min (2009-02-10 11:22:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Na mapach topograficznych nazywane są "punktami osnowy geodezyjnej".


    Reference: http://opencaching.pl/wiki/index.php/Benchmark
ECOlibre
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
repery


Explanation:
Tutaj:
http://pl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Reper_(geodezja)
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Benchmark_(surveying)

Jerzy Matwiejczuk
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 211
Grading comment
Bardzo dziękuję
Notes to answerer
Asker: Dziękuję, bardzo pomocne:))