KudoZ home » English to Polish » Construction / Civil Engineering

C & I rooms

Polish translation: control and instrumentation rooms


13:15 Nov 12, 2003
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / building
English term or phrase: C & I rooms
High indoor standard will be achieved in C& I rooms and offices for operation personnel

pomieszczenia socjalne??
Krzysztof
Poland
Polish translation:control and instrumentation rooms
Explanation:
sterownia (nastawnia)
Selected response from:

woglaza
Grading comment
Dzieki, w moim kontekscie to akurat najlepiej pasuje; ale nie znaczy to, że inne wujasnienia tego terminu są niewłąsciwe.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3chyba wręcz przeciwnie
leff
3control and instrumentation roomswoglaza
2curriculum & instruction
*eva*


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
c & i rooms
chyba wręcz przeciwnie


Explanation:
Commercial & Industrial
C&I Commercial & Industrial
C&I Communication and Information
C&I Construction & Installation
C&I Construction and Inspection


to kilka pasujących znaczeń znalezionych przez Acronym Finder, ale żadne ze znaczeń nie zawiera niczego, czemu możnaby przypisać określenie 'socjalne'


leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 99

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bartek: Conference and Intelligent też mógłby być.Ewentualnie pokoje Nr C i I :-)
6 mins

agree  Andrzej Mierzejewski: stawiam na Communications and Information = łączność (teraz mówi się: komunikacja) i komputery
24 mins

agree  xxxgracee
1 hr

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
c & i rooms
curriculum & instruction


Explanation:
a jeszcze jest takie cos:

C&I 399IT is a course designed for teachers who will be training other teachers in their school to explore uses of various information technologies and resources.

Topics include accessing, searching, gathering, manipulating, integrating, and presenting information on the Internet. The course will cover uses of a stand-alone computer in the classroom, uses of a computer connected to a local network, and uses of a computer connected to the Internet and the world. Special interest groups will be formed within each class so that the participants can focus on issues most relevant to them. Software that will be introduced includes Eudora, QuickTime, NCSA Telnet, NCSA Mosaic, and Gopher. Other software will be used and introduced as needed within each special interest group.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 0 min (2003-11-12 14:15:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

i tu:

http://www.ed.psu.edu/ci/

It is the mission of faculty of the Department of Curriculum and Instruction to prepare exemplary teachers, teacher educators, and educational researchers in curriculum, instruction and supervision, and related disciplines. We seek to promote a thriving intellectual community, recognized for the highest quality research and scholarly contributions that enhance educational theory and practice in curriculum, instruction and supervision, and related disciplines;


    Reference: http://archive.ncsa.uiuc.edu/Edu/nie/ci399/
    Reference: http://depts.washington.edu/ncate/exhibitroom/meetings/area/...
*eva*
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
c & i rooms
control and instrumentation rooms


Explanation:
sterownia (nastawnia)

woglaza
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Dzieki, w moim kontekscie to akurat najlepiej pasuje; ale nie znaczy to, że inne wujasnienia tego terminu są niewłąsciwe.