KudoZ home » English to Polish » Construction / Civil Engineering

overhead crane

Polish translation: suwnica


09:56 Mar 7, 2004
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: overhead crane
One novel feature of the scheme was the retention and refurbishment of an existing overhead crane within the Hart Roundhouse
akart
Polish translation:suwnica
Explanation:
hmmm, tyle mowi slownik naukowo-techniczny wnt
Selected response from:

GingerR
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2suwnica
GingerR
4suwnica
bartek
4suwnica
PAS


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
suwnica


Explanation:
hmmm, tyle mowi slownik naukowo-techniczny wnt

GingerR
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PAS: Twój mówi??!! Mój tylko wyświetla... :-(
0 min
  -> mowi, sie znaczy pisze, bo ja mam tylko w wersji papierowej... :-)

agree  bartek: e, ciapa jestem
2 mins
  -> nie, sadze, ze to tylko kwestia przypadku i chwilowego przyspieszenia mojego lacza :-)

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
suwnica


Explanation:
Słownik NT.

PAS
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 24

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
suwnica


Explanation:
Kościuszko

bartek
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 1382