KudoZ home » English to Polish » Construction / Civil Engineering

leadwork repairs

Polish translation: naprawa elementów ołowianych


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:leadwork repairs
Polish translation:naprawa elementów ołowianych
Entered by: bartek

10:49 Mar 7, 2004
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: leadwork repairs
coonected with renovation of an old building
akart
naprawa elementów ołowianych
Explanation:

Może to być dach z blachy ołowianej
Selected response from:

bartek
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Definicja angielska ponizej
Teresa Goscinska
4 +1naprawa elementów ołowianych
bartek


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
naprawa elementów ołowianych


Explanation:

Może to być dach z blachy ołowianej

bartek
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 1382

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  leff: albo witraż
37 mins
  -> Witraż? Licho wie, jak podaje Britannica to może być wsystko :-)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Definicja angielska ponizej


Explanation:
Bricks & Brass: Leadwork
Leadwork is a common way of waterproofing in period houses. This section covers
the use of lead in roofing. Topics are: soaker, hip roll. Leadwork. ...
www.bricksandbrass.co.uk/deselem/roof/lead.htm - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

MYSLE ZE CHODZI WLASNIE O NAPRAWE TYCH OLOWIANYCH USZCZELNIEN W DACHU.
WIEM ZE SLYSZENIA ZE BYLO TO POPULARNE SWEGO CZSU W AUSTRALII ALE CHYBA JEST ZAKAZANE Z UWAGI NA SZKODLIWOSC OLOWIU.
NATOMIAST NIE JESTEM PEWNA CZY BYLA TA METODA KIEDYKOLWIEK STOSOWANA W POLSCE.



Teresa Goscinska
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 4