KudoZ home » English to Polish » Construction / Civil Engineering

roof deck

Polish translation: podłoże dachu


06:44 Jun 29, 2004
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: roof deck
Czy to sie moze nazywac "deskowanie dachu"? Jest to warstwa, na ktora kladzie sie podklad (warstwa ochronna - w tym wypadku jest to membrana), a na podklad pokrycie dachowe (plus cos tam). Na rysunku wyglada jakby bylo to wykonane z plyt.
Podaje w roznym kontekscie:

1. Consistent with good roofing practice, always wear fall protection when working on a roof deck.
2. When you’re ready to poke the pipe through the rubber pipe flange and fasten the flange to the roof deck, the XXX patch will immediately seal the nail holes.”
3. CONTINUOUS STRUCTURAL ROOF DECK
4. Extend XXX underlayment on the roof deck above the highest expected level of water back-up from ice dams
5.The flow of cold air, that moves upward toward the ridge along the underside of the roof deck, is called a convection current. The convection current helps keep the roof deck cool and slows the melting process on the roof surface.
Barbara Piela
Polish translation:podłoże dachu
Explanation:
obejrzyj obrazki pod
http://www.novapol.com.pl/vedag.htm

szczególnie ten na samym dole
Selected response from:

bartek
Grading comment
Okazuje sie, ze to moze byc wszytko, nawet metal. Tak wiec wybieram prop. Bartka. Dziekuje bardzo Wszystkim!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5taras na dachujjk
3deskowanie dachuMarek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
3podłoże dachu
bartek


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
podłoże dachu


Explanation:
obejrzyj obrazki pod
http://www.novapol.com.pl/vedag.htm

szczególnie ten na samym dole

bartek
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 1382
Grading comment
Okazuje sie, ze to moze byc wszytko, nawet metal. Tak wiec wybieram prop. Bartka. Dziekuje bardzo Wszystkim!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
taras na dachu


Explanation:
roof deck = a flat roof or portion of a roof used for lounging or dining (bardzo przyjemne miejsce)

jjk
Poland

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
deskowanie dachu


Explanation:
deskowanie dachu jest jak najbardziej poprawnym terminem (np. http://www.drewdom.interq.pl/NewFiles/techno.html - Deskowanie dachu jest wykonane na styk deskami o grubości 22 mm , co daje możliwość zastosowania każdego rodzaju pokrycia dachowego)
http://www.google.pl/search?q="deskowanie dachu"&hl=pl&ie=UT...



Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 185