KudoZ home » English to Polish » Construction / Civil Engineering

I-60 wind uplift

Polish translation: niżej


13:11 Jul 2, 2004
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: I-60 wind uplift
"XXX recommends using an insulation board that provides the stability and an I-60 wind uplift."

Roof:
Perm-A-Barrier WB Primer is slippery when wet. Allow the primer to dry thoroughly before walking on the insulation surface. Dust free, smooth insulation facers, such as foil asphalt impregnated glass scrims and some of the papers, provide the best initial adhesion. The choice of the insulation board or use of a primer is the responsibility of the specifiers. XXX recommends using an insulation board that provides the stability and an I-60 wind uplift.

Szerszy kontekst - nakładanie membran dachowych na rózne podłoża dachowe
Adhesion to rigid roof insulation boards varies. Porous and dusty surfaces such as Perlite Board, wood fiberboard and some of the glass scrims, provide poor initial adhesion. The use of a primer, such as Perm-A Barrier® WB Primer will help adhesion to these surfaces. If the primer is necessary, it should be applied at the rate of 6-8 m2/L (250-350 ft2/gal).
Perm-A-Barrier WB Primer is slippery when wet. Allow the primer to dry thoroughly before walking on the insulation surface. Dust free, smooth insulation facers, such as foil asphalt impregnated glass scrims and some of the papers, provide the best initial adhesion. The choice of the insulation board or use of a primer is the responsibility of the specifiers. XXX recommends using an insulation board that provides the stability and an I-60 wind uplift.
Barbara Piela
Polish translation:niżej
Explanation:
dziś tylko definicja amerykańska:

Wind Uplift –A wind uplift rating is not the miles per hour of wind speed a roof system can withstand, but rather, the negative pressure (pounds per square foot) that occurs when the inside air pressure of a building is greater than the air pressure outside the building. As wind passes over a building, there is a decrease in external air pressure on roof and some down wind surfaces. As this external decrease in air pressure occurs, there is a corresponding increase in air pressure differential between the inside and the outside of the building. As the internal air pressure tries to equalize itself with the external pressure, the resulting force, identified as wind uplift forces, attempts to lift the roof off the building. Most parts of North America require a 1-60 or 1-90 uplift resistance. Coastal regions and high wind areas may require additional uplift resistance.

http://www.garlandco.com/glossary.html

Jutro może uda mi się znaleźć polski odpowiednik.
Selected response from:

Andrzej Mierzejewski
Poland
Grading comment
Dzieki za link!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3niżej
Andrzej Mierzejewski
3niżej
bartek


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
i-60 wind uplift
niżej


Explanation:
wiem tyle
istnieje "parcie wiatru od dołu"
nie wiem, co to "I" ----- poczekaj na mądrzejszch

Przy rozstawie krokwi od 1,1 m deski powinny mieć szeroko¶ć od 8 do 15 cm a grubo¶ć 2,5 cm. Przy większych rozstawach oraz konstrukcjach narażonych na silne parcie wiatru od dołu poszycia (np. werandy), deski należy ł±czyć na pióro i wpust
http://www.stema.pl/dachy/faq.asp

znasz obydwa linki
http://www.na.graceconstruction.com/custom/underlayments/dow...
http://www.na.graceconstruction.com/custom/underlayments/dow...

polski link traktuje to jako - bardzo silne wiatry i nic nie mówi o parciu od dołu

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs 24 mins (2004-07-03 06:35:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a rzeczywiście - jest potwierdzenie Twojej wersji - czyli tak, jak piszesz zostaje. Człowiek uczy się całe zycie. Przez dociekliwosc zrobisz to lepiej niz jest pod tamtym polskim linkiem - lekko olano tam, jak widac :-)

bartek
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 1382

3 days8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
i-60 wind uplift
niżej


Explanation:
dziś tylko definicja amerykańska:

Wind Uplift –A wind uplift rating is not the miles per hour of wind speed a roof system can withstand, but rather, the negative pressure (pounds per square foot) that occurs when the inside air pressure of a building is greater than the air pressure outside the building. As wind passes over a building, there is a decrease in external air pressure on roof and some down wind surfaces. As this external decrease in air pressure occurs, there is a corresponding increase in air pressure differential between the inside and the outside of the building. As the internal air pressure tries to equalize itself with the external pressure, the resulting force, identified as wind uplift forces, attempts to lift the roof off the building. Most parts of North America require a 1-60 or 1-90 uplift resistance. Coastal regions and high wind areas may require additional uplift resistance.

http://www.garlandco.com/glossary.html

Jutro może uda mi się znaleźć polski odpowiednik.

Andrzej Mierzejewski
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 216
Grading comment
Dzieki za link!