KudoZ home » English to Polish » Construction / Civil Engineering

wood fiberboard

Polish translation: plyta pilśniowa


13:13 Jul 2, 2004
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: wood fiberboard
Nakładanie membran dachowych na rózne podłoża dachowe.

Adhesion to rigid roof insulation boards varies. Porous and dusty surfaces such as Perlite Board, wood fiberboard and some of the glass scrims, provide poor initial adhesion. The use of a primer, such as Perm-A Barrier® WB Primer will help adhesion to these surfaces. If the primer is necessary, it should be applied at the rate of 6-8 m2/L (250-350 ft2/gal).
Barbara Piela
Polish translation:plyta pilśniowa
Explanation:
inaczej 'spilśniona'. Nie wiórowa, bo to inna technika i inne własności.

fiberboard = płyta pilśniowa
[Słownik NT]
Selected response from:

leff
Grading comment
Dzieki!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1plyta pilśniowa
leff
4 -1płyta wiórowa
bartek


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
płyta wiórowa


Explanation:
że chcą z drewna ?
one chyba u nas zawsze są zą drewna

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/481172

bartek
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 1382

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Polangmar: Jednak nie.
3050 days

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
plyta pilśniowa


Explanation:
inaczej 'spilśniona'. Nie wiórowa, bo to inna technika i inne własności.

fiberboard = płyta pilśniowa
[Słownik NT]

leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 99
Grading comment
Dzieki!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Polangmar: Oczywiście.
3050 days