KudoZ home » English to Polish » Construction / Civil Engineering

welded architectural metal seams

Polish translation: szwy spawalnicze / spawania metalu stosowane w budownictwie


13:48 Jul 2, 2004
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: welded architectural metal seams
XXX underlayment – membrana dachowa nałożona pod metalowym pokryciem dachu

Welded Architectural Metal Seams
Some architectural metal roofing systems require that the seams between panels be welded. If the architectural metal is applied directly over the membrane it is possible that the heat from the welding operation could cause damage. The XXX underlayment should be adequately protected from the heat of the welding process. What constitutes protection will depend on the type of metal, the type of torch, and the seam system being used. In some cases, contractors have found that two layers of 6.8 kg (15 lbs) roofing felt, placed only in the metal seam area, offered sufficient thermal protection from a welding operation.
Barbara Piela
Polish translation:szwy spawalnicze / spawania metalu stosowane w budownictwie
Explanation:
czekaj na mądrzejszych o fachowych językach
Selected response from:

bartek
Grading comment
Dzieki!
Tu jednak chodzilo o troche co innego - spawanie podłoza pod membrane dachową.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5spawane pokrycie dachu
Andrzej Mierzejewski
3 +1szwy spawalnicze / spawania metalu stosowane w budownictwie
bartek


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
szwy spawalnicze / spawania metalu stosowane w budownictwie


Explanation:
czekaj na mądrzejszych o fachowych językach

bartek
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 1382
Grading comment
Dzieki!
Tu jednak chodzilo o troche co innego - spawanie podłoza pod membrane dachową.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tomasz Niedbala
15 mins

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
spawane pokrycie dachu


Explanation:
bo moim zdaniem właśnie o to chodzi. Odpowiedź oparłem, wzorem Sherlocka Holmesa ;-), o wnikliwą i dogłębną analizę zdania:
Some architectural METAL ROOFING SYSTEMS require that the SEAMS between panels BE WELDED.

Andrzej Mierzejewski
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 216