KudoZ home » English to Polish » Cooking / Culinary

...that beats the Dickens...

Polish translation: devil


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:...that beats the Dickens...
Polish translation:devil
Entered by: maciejm

20:17 May 21, 2002
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / cooking
English term or phrase: ...that beats the Dickens...
cale zdanie brzmi tak: "A warming, spicy treat that beats the Dickens out of club soda for satisfying the seasonal spirit". Ten "treat" to napoj.
Monika Rozwarzewska
Poland
devil
Explanation:
Who the dickens has been using my toothbrush?
pisane zazwyczaj małą literą
Na podst Collins Cobuild

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-21 20:21:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

bije na głowę.....
Selected response from:

maciejm
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3devil
maciejm
4sakramencko lepszy niżPiotr Kurek


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
devil


Explanation:
Who the dickens has been using my toothbrush?
pisane zazwyczaj małą literą
Na podst Collins Cobuild

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-21 20:21:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

bije na głowę.....

maciejm
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bartek: Exactly!
2 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Lota: yes
32 mins
  -> Thank you

neutral  Michał Szewczyk: ale CO "bije na glowe"? bo ja to tak rozumiem ze ten "treat" jest wlasnie zrobiony z wody sodowej
1 hr

agree  Hanna Burdon: bije na glowe
23 hrs
  -> Thank you

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sakramencko lepszy niż


Explanation:
Może tak

Piotr Kurek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  maciejm: ale tylko w Krakowie
2 mins
  -> ???

neutral  Michał Szewczyk: rzeczywiscie, jak trzy lata mieszkalem w Krakowie to czesciej tam slyszalem to slowo, ale nie wydaje mi sie zeby to bylo niezrozumiale dla ogolu Polakow
1 hr