KudoZ home » English to Polish » Cooking / Culinary

beef backstrap

Polish translation: więzadło karkowe


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:beef backstrap
Polish translation:więzadło karkowe
Entered by: Jakub Szacki

17:09 Oct 24, 2007
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
English term or phrase: beef backstrap
gdzies w okolicach antrykotu i polędwicy
Jakub Szacki
Poland
więzadło karkowe
Explanation:
Ligamentum Nuchae - a thick, elastic band of ligament imbedded between the muscle bundles on the dorsa surface of the neck, extending from the processes of the first few thoracic vertebrae to a bony crest on the upper rear of the skull; commonly called the "backstrap."
Selected response from:

Iza Szczypka
Spain
Grading comment
Dzięki. Q
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1więzadło karkowe
Iza Szczypka
3karczek wołowy
TechWrite


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
karczek wołowy


Explanation:
.

TechWrite
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
więzadło karkowe


Explanation:
Ligamentum Nuchae - a thick, elastic band of ligament imbedded between the muscle bundles on the dorsa surface of the neck, extending from the processes of the first few thoracic vertebrae to a bony crest on the upper rear of the skull; commonly called the "backstrap."


    Reference: http://bovine.unl.edu/bovine3D/eng/glos.jsp#L
    Reference: http://eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri=OJ:L:2...
Iza Szczypka
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Dzięki. Q

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Karp: :)
12 hrs
  -> :)))