ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Polish » Cooking / Culinary

sea sticks

Polish translation: paluszki krabowe

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sea sticks
Polish translation:paluszki krabowe
Entered by: M.Kornijów

09:59 Jan 30, 2008
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / seafood
English term or phrase: sea sticks
chodzi o pakowane przekąski pochodzenia surimi o smaku owoców morza. Czy ktoś słyszał równie prosty odpowiednik (używany i zrozumiały) w j polskim?

jak to ugryźć?
M.Kornijów
paluszki krabowe
Explanation:
Surimi is a much-enjoyed food product in many Asian cultures and is available in many shapes, forms, and textures. The most common surimi product in the Western market is imitation or artificial crab legs. Such a product is often sold as sea legs and krab in America, or ***seafood sticks+++, crab sticks and fish sticks in the UK, or seafood extender in Australia.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-01-30 11:23:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Paluszki surimi?
Selected response from:

tabor
Poland
Grading comment
Paluszki surimi :)
Dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4paluszki krabowe
tabor
3paluszki o smaku owoców morza
allp


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
paluszki krabowe


Explanation:
Surimi is a much-enjoyed food product in many Asian cultures and is available in many shapes, forms, and textures. The most common surimi product in the Western market is imitation or artificial crab legs. Such a product is often sold as sea legs and krab in America, or ***seafood sticks+++, crab sticks and fish sticks in the UK, or seafood extender in Australia.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-01-30 11:23:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Paluszki surimi?

tabor
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Paluszki surimi :)
Dziękuję

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michal Berski: choć z krabami nie mają nic wspólnego
15 mins
  -> dziękuję

agree  Piotr Rypalski: albo bardzo niewiele ;)
1 hr
  -> dziękuję

agree  allp: jak przyrządzić surimi (czyli paluszki krabowe ... www.forum.konnichiwa.pl/viewtopic.php?p=6187 - 28k ; paluszki surimi też może być
1 hr
  -> dziękuję

agree  Dorota Nowakówna: paluszki surimi - dużo trafień w google
1 hr
  -> dziękuję

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
paluszki o smaku owoców morza


Explanation:
może po prostu tak?

allp
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 23