KudoZ home » English to Polish » Cooking / Culinary

garlic press

Polish translation: wyciskacz do czosnku


16:37 Feb 23, 2009
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / cooking
English term or phrase: garlic press
shall I translate as: 'wyciskacz do czosnku' or 'praska' or otherwise?
murcia
Polish translation:wyciskacz do czosnku
Explanation:
My suggestion.
Selected response from:

Dagmara Kuliś
Belgium
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2wyciskacz do czosnku
Dagmara Kuliś
3 +2wyciskacz do czosnku
EnglishDirect


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
wyciskacz do czosnku


Explanation:
My suggestion.

Dagmara Kuliś
Belgium
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Marta Chelicka-Bernardo: Jak tu sie nie zgodzic :)http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_polish/cooking_culinary...
4 mins

agree  TechWrite: i wyciskacz i praska: http://www.twenga.pl/dir-Dom,Narzedzia-kuchenne,Wyciskacz-cz...
18 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
wyciskacz do czosnku


Explanation:
propozycja

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2009-02-23 16:42:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://tinyurl.com/cepgh8

http://tinyurl.com/b245sa

EnglishDirect
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Marta Chelicka-Bernardo: juz o czosnku bylo duzo :)http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_polish/cooking_culinary...
3 mins
  -> oops - dziękuję

agree  TechWrite: i wyciskacz i praska http://www.twenga.pl/dir-Dom,Narzedzia-kuchenne,Wyciskacz-cz...
12 mins
  -> Dziękuję.




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): Anna Marta Chelicka-Bernardo, Krzysztof Raczkowiak