KudoZ home » English to Polish » Cooking / Culinary

garlic slicer

Polish translation: szatkownica do czosnku


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:garlic slicer
Polish translation:szatkownica do czosnku
Entered by: EnglishDirect

16:39 Feb 23, 2009
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / cooking
English term or phrase: garlic slicer
shall I translate as: 'nóż [elektryczny] do czosnku' or otherwise?
murcia
szatkownica do czosnku
Explanation:
propozycja

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2009-02-23 16:46:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://tinyurl.com/b5fgol
http://tinyurl.com/c9r9dm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 days (2009-03-09 04:45:01 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Nie otrzymałem tych punktów niestety od Pani - nie wiem dlaczego? Takim postępowaniem zniechęca Pani potencjalnych odpowiadających.
Selected response from:

EnglishDirect
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4szatkownica do czosnku
EnglishDirect
3 +2siekacz do czosnku
Dagmara Kuliś


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
siekacz do czosnku


Explanation:
Depends what it is as there are different ones but rather not "nóż": http://fabrykaform.pl/Silit_siekacz_do_czosnku_fresco-p6494....
http://galerialimonka.pl/101,571/chefn-garliczoom-siekacz-do...
http://www.amazon.com/Tovolo-80-14003-Rotary-Garlic-Slicer/d...

Dagmara Kuliś
Belgium
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Marta Chelicka-Bernardo: mnie sie podoba ;)
3 mins
  -> Dzięki :-).

agree  TechWrite: może być też krajalnica - w zależności od budowy: http://www.swistak.pl/a4080666,hit-SIEKACZ-DO-CZOSNKU-firmy-... lub http://alejka.pl/gefu-krajalnica-do-czosnku-garlico.html
18 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
szatkownica do czosnku


Explanation:
propozycja

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2009-02-23 16:46:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://tinyurl.com/b5fgol
http://tinyurl.com/c9r9dm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 days (2009-03-09 04:45:01 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Nie otrzymałem tych punktów niestety od Pani - nie wiem dlaczego? Takim postępowaniem zniechęca Pani potencjalnych odpowiadających.

EnglishDirect
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TechWrite: też dobrze; może być też krajalnica: w zależności od budowy: http://alejka.pl/gefu-krajalnica-do-czosnku-garlico.html
21 mins
  -> Dziękuję.

agree  allp
1 hr
  -> Dziękuję.

agree  maya transl8s
2 hrs
  -> Dziękuję.

agree  clairee
3 days3 hrs
  -> Dziękuję.




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): Anna Marta Chelicka-Bernardo, Krzysztof Raczkowiak