KudoZ home » English to Polish » Cooking / Culinary

granary bread

Polish translation: chleb razowy pełnoziarnisty


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:granary bread
Polish translation:chleb razowy pełnoziarnisty
Entered by: Lucja Biel, Ph.D.

18:27 Apr 3, 2003
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / cooking
English term or phrase: granary bread
juz zadalam to pytanie, nie wiem dlaczego nie doszlo:)
granary bread to jest 'malted wheat bread'; czy jest jakas ustalona polska nazwa?
MonikaSojka
United Kingdom
razowy pełnoziarnisty
Explanation:
PWN-Oxford Dictionary

granary - GB (bread, loaf) razowy pełnoziarnisty
Selected response from:

Lucja Biel, Ph.D.
Poland
Grading comment
ja tez sie spotkalam z takim okresleniem; dziekuje wszystkim
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1chleb pełnoziarnisty
leff
4razowy pełnoziarnisty
Lucja Biel, Ph.D.
4pełnopszennyRadek Podolski


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pełnopszenny


Explanation:
stawialbym na to..







    Reference: http://www.poradnia.pl/podstrony/czytelnia2/02/chleb.html
Radek Podolski
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
razowy pełnoziarnisty


Explanation:
PWN-Oxford Dictionary

granary - GB (bread, loaf) razowy pełnoziarnisty

Lucja Biel, Ph.D.
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
ja tez sie spotkalam z takim okresleniem; dziekuje wszystkim

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
chleb pełnoziarnisty


Explanation:
tzn. chleb z zapieczonymi całymi ziarnami zboża

" Granary bread


1 cup malted wheat flakes
2 cups flour
1 teaspoon malt powder
1 tablespoon yeast
2 cups warm water
1/4 cup malt syrup

2 tablespoons canola oil
2 teaspoons salt
3 cups flour, bread

Combine the wheat flakes, flour, and yeast in a bowl. Warm the
water and malt syrup and add to the flour mixture. Stir well and
allow to ferment for 30-60 minutes.

Add the oil and salt and then add the bread flour one cupfull at
a time until a shaggy dough is formed. Allow to rest for 10-15
minutes, then turn out and knead for about 10 minutes or so. Place
in a greased bowl and allow to rise covered with plastic wrap until
doubled in volume, about 1 1/2 hours.

Turn out and punch down. Shape into two loaves and place in 8 1/2
inch bread pans. Allow to rise until the dough is about 3/4 risen.
Bake in a preheated oven at 350F for about 35 minutes. Remove from
pans and cool on a rack."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-03 20:04:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Określenie \'pełnoziarnisty\' faktycznie może być mylące, bo dotyczy zarówno chleba z całymi ziarnami, jak i wykonanego z mąki pełnoziarnistej (to o czym wspomina Pidżej). Zależnie od kontekstu można użyć albo podanego przeze mnie określenia, albo zastosować formę mniej lub bardziej opisową. Bo dosyć istotne jest tu to, że chodzi o ziarna podkiełkowane (malt).


    Reference: http://www.recipecottage.com/breads-yeast/granary.html
leff
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  pidzej: pełnoziarnistość oznacza że przy przemiale nie ma orębów, niekoniecznie obecność całych ziaren; mąka pełnoziarnista to inaczej mąka z pełnego przemiału; zresztą w twoim przepisie nie ma wogóle ziaren zboża, tylko płatki pszenne i mąka
38 mins
  -> takie płatki to właśnie zgniecione (po uprzednim namoczeniu do podkiełkowania) ziarna pszenicy.

agree  bartek
12 hrs