KudoZ home » English to Polish » Cooking / Culinary

rich tea

Polish translation: herbatniki "Rich Tea"


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:rich tea
Polish translation:herbatniki "Rich Tea"
Entered by: Araksia Sarkisian

20:07 Mar 30, 2004
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / dietetyka
English term or phrase: rich tea
chodzi o ciastka 'rich tea'
MonikaSojka
United Kingdom
herbatniki
Explanation:
herbatniki Rich Tea 0,47 (ASDA)

From: rowerowa wyprawa do Szkocji (1998)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 6 mins (2004-03-30 22:13:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For comparison:
Rich Tea = Ďĺ÷ĺíüĺ (rus)
Ďĺ÷ĺíüĺ(rus)= Herbatniki(pol)

Ďĺ÷ĺíüĺ \"Bisca\" Ę ÷ŕţ (Rich Tea Fingers) 200 ă 0041
Ďĺ÷ĺíüĺ \"Bisca\" Ę ÷ŕţ (Rich Tea Fingers). Ńîńňŕâ: ďřĺíč÷íŕ˙ ěóęŕ, ěŕńëî đŕńňčňĺëüíîĺ, ńŕőŕđ, đŕçđűőëčňĺëü, ńîëü, âŕíčëü. Óďŕęîâęŕ: ďŕęĺň. Ďđîčçâîäčňĺëü: Äŕíč˙.
http://www.service77.ru/perl-cgi/productcardin?good_id=21707
Selected response from:

Araksia Sarkisian
Poland
Grading comment
dziękuje,
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2herbatniki
Araksia Sarkisian
5Definicja angielska ponizej
Teresa Goscinska
3galetysuslik


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
galety


Explanation:
Tea biscuit is dry, plain biscuit, it's good for dieting. Many people like to dunk it into their tea.

suslik
United States
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  lim0nka: a co to takiego ta galeta? moje słowniki nie przewidują takiego słowa
6 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
herbatniki


Explanation:
herbatniki Rich Tea 0,47 (ASDA)

From: rowerowa wyprawa do Szkocji (1998)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 6 mins (2004-03-30 22:13:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For comparison:
Rich Tea = Ďĺ÷ĺíüĺ (rus)
Ďĺ÷ĺíüĺ(rus)= Herbatniki(pol)

Ďĺ÷ĺíüĺ \"Bisca\" Ę ÷ŕţ (Rich Tea Fingers) 200 ă 0041
Ďĺ÷ĺíüĺ \"Bisca\" Ę ÷ŕţ (Rich Tea Fingers). Ńîńňŕâ: ďřĺíč÷íŕ˙ ěóęŕ, ěŕńëî đŕńňčňĺëüíîĺ, ńŕőŕđ, đŕçđűőëčňĺëü, ńîëü, âŕíčëü. Óďŕęîâęŕ: ďŕęĺň. Ďđîčçâîäčňĺëü: Äŕíč˙.
http://www.service77.ru/perl-cgi/productcardin?good_id=21707



    Reference: http://argo.panoramix.net.pl/szkocja/sco_informacje.html
Araksia Sarkisian
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArmenianArmenian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
dziękuje,

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lim0nka: herbatniki Rich Tea, bo to jednak nazwa własna http://shop.store.yahoo.com/shopenglandonline/burricteabis.h...
5 hrs
  -> Dziękuję, Limonko...:)

agree  Teresa Goscinska: tak to sa herbatniki
6 hrs
  -> Dziękuję bardzo!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Definicja angielska ponizej


Explanation:
The Rich Tea

Respectively known as the "coaster biscuit", this bland disc has been related with the British tea drinking culture. Being British myself I know these biscuits hold a significant status symbol on this little island. Hence every one is meant to like them.

The good crunchy texture and smooth surface makes for harder eating than you'd expect, wile the simple sky blue wrapper is easy on the eyes and doesn't look out of place sitting on the living room table. It has been known for Rich Teas to appear in red packaging, but I guess this was stopped as British sales plummeted.

The smell of the biscuit is also very pleasing. Most biscuit makers forget the third sense and usually forget the second bite is make with the nose. I guess they impregnated the Rich Tea with tea smell to aid the marketing plan.

Reminiscent of the Digestive, the Rich Tea has the tiny drainage holes and embossed lettering. I personally like this link to the Digestive. Its like eating a Digestive, but with half the sweetness and twice the workout on the jaw. Crunchiness is a very good feature of this biscuit and really makes it a good chomp.

ALE JAK TO PO POLSKU NIE WIEM.



Teresa Goscinska
Native speaker of: Polish