KudoZ home » English to Polish » Cooking / Culinary

hey presto

Polish translation: szybciutko, w oka mgnieniu


11:33 Aug 4, 2004
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
English term or phrase: hey presto
zdanie brzmi: Freeze all the ingredients together and hey presto you have a delicious chocolate cake.
ania
Polish translation:szybciutko, w oka mgnieniu
Explanation:
piorunem - nie powiem
Selected response from:

bartek
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2szybciutko, w oka mgnieniu
bartek
4 +2szast prastpidzej
4 +1czary maryMarek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
szybciutko, w oka mgnieniu


Explanation:
piorunem - nie powiem

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Himawari
7 mins

agree  Joanna Wachowiak-Finlaison
8 mins

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
czary mary


Explanation:
coś w rodzaju "mieszamy wszystko razem i - czary mary - mamy ciacho"
albo hokus-pokus, abrakadabra...

francuzi na to mówią "voila" i chyba w poskim tez sie tak mowi

Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cake: .
56 mins
  -> dzieki

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
szast prast


Explanation:
nawet brzmi trochę podobnie

pidzej
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  *eva*: :D
1 hr

agree  Malgorzata Kazmierczak: mnie sie tez podoba
10 days