KudoZ home » English to Polish » Cosmetics, Beauty

Tissue lub Tissues

Polish translation: lubricant


13:58 Mar 5, 2004
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Cosmetics, Beauty
English term or phrase: Tissue lub Tissues
Przy chusteczkach higienicznych. Jaka forma jest poprawna?
Karina9
Polish translation:lubricant
Explanation:
I am not sure it makes much sense but lub is short for lubricant, in some contexts.

LUB

Reference Amkreutz
(2)
TERM Lubricant


other. Literally every item -- tables, sink, chair, tube of lubricant,
tissue box, prescription pad -- is in the exact same location. ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-05 18:42:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

lubricated tissues? with some nice oil on them?
Selected response from:

xxxA-Z Trans
Grading comment
Dziękuję.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3ponizej
Agnieszka Hayward
3lubricantxxxA-Z Trans


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lubricant


Explanation:
I am not sure it makes much sense but lub is short for lubricant, in some contexts.

LUB

Reference Amkreutz
(2)
TERM Lubricant


other. Literally every item -- tables, sink, chair, tube of lubricant,
tissue box, prescription pad -- is in the exact same location. ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-05 18:42:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

lubricated tissues? with some nice oil on them?


xxxA-Z Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Dziękuję.

252 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tissue lub tissues
ponizej


Explanation:
tissue to jedna chusteczka
tissues to wiecej
HTH


Agnieszka Hayward
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish