KudoZ home » English to Polish » Economics

Are not open for general business

Polish translation: są zamknięte i nie prowadzą zwykłej działalności


14:04 Sep 5, 2006
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
English term or phrase: Are not open for general business
Commercial banks are not open for general business (including dealings in foreign exchange and foreign currency deposits)
christopher
Polish translation:są zamknięte i nie prowadzą zwykłej działalności
Explanation:
imho
Selected response from:

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2są zamknięte i nie prowadzą zwykłej działalności
Adam Lankamer
4są zamknięte dla klientów
IwonaASzymaniak
3nie obsługują klientów indywidualnych
allp
3niechetne dzialaniom o charakterze ogolnym/nie oferuja produktow o charakterze ogolnym
Rafal Piotrowski


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
are not open for general business
niechetne dzialaniom o charakterze ogolnym/nie oferuja produktow o charakterze ogolnym


Explanation:
propozycja

Rafal Piotrowski
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 28

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
are not open for general business
są zamknięte dla klientów


Explanation:
IMHO

IwonaASzymaniak
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
are not open for general business
są zamknięte i nie prowadzą zwykłej działalności


Explanation:
imho

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 633
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marquis
7 mins

agree  Agnieszka Zmuda
5 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
are not open for general business
nie obsługują klientów indywidualnych


Explanation:
o ile to właśnie na tym polega "general business"

allp
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): Adam Lankamer, allp, Caryl Swift