KudoZ home » English to Polish » Economics

peer companies

Polish translation: spółki porównawcze


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:peer companies
Polish translation:spółki porównawcze
Entered by: Piotr Fras

07:17 Oct 30, 2007
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
English term or phrase: peer companies
Management also believes that the exclusion of stock-based compensation allows for more accurate comparisons of our operating results to our peer companies because of varying available valuation methodologies, subjective assumptions and the variety of award types which effect the calculations of stock based compensation.
Piotr Fras
Poland
porównywalne spółki
Explanation:
lub czasami "(porównywalne) spółki z branży"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2007-10-30 07:43:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"porównawcze" też funkcjonują chociaż niezbyt często
http://www.google.pl/search?hl=pl&q="spółki porównawcze"&btn...

Według mnie "porównywalne" to jednak zwrot zrozumiały w pełni w takim kontekście.
Selected response from:

inmb
Grading comment
Dzięki!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1porównywalne spółki
inmb
4porównywalne spółki/grupa konkurencyjna
Adam Lankamer
3firmy działające w tym samym sektorze
whole grain
3firmy równorzędne/o podobnej pozycji
Maciek Drobka


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
firmy równorzędne/o podobnej pozycji


Explanation:
Propozycja.

Maciek Drobka
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 181

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
porównywalne spółki/grupa konkurencyjna


Explanation:
czyli konkurenci, z którymi spółka się porównuje

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 633

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
porównywalne spółki


Explanation:
lub czasami "(porównywalne) spółki z branży"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2007-10-30 07:43:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"porównawcze" też funkcjonują chociaż niezbyt często
http://www.google.pl/search?hl=pl&q="spółki porównawcze"&btn...

Według mnie "porównywalne" to jednak zwrot zrozumiały w pełni w takim kontekście.


    Reference: http://www.google.pl/search?hl=pl&q=%22por%C3%B3wnywalne+sp%...
inmb
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 58
Grading comment
Dzięki!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Myślałem raczej o "spółkach porównawczych".


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roman Kozierkiewicz
5 hrs
  -> dzięki!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
firmy działające w tym samym sektorze


Explanation:
oczywiście jeśli pasuje do kontekstu

whole grain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  inmb: całkiem ładne, jeśli da się zastosować w tekście z tym, że "szewc Kowalski" i "Nike Inc." teoretycznie działają w tym samym sektorze, ale trudno ich uznać za "peers"
1 hr
  -> oczywiście, stąd mój komentarz :)