KudoZ home » English to Polish » Economics

to become more proactive

Polish translation: aby (móc/zacząć) działać bardziej aktywnie


11:43 Jan 10, 2008
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
English term or phrase: to become more proactive
One of our focus points of this year is the improvement of our organisation in order to become more proactive in what we are doing.
Michal Chmielewski
Poland
Polish translation:aby (móc/zacząć) działać bardziej aktywnie
Explanation:
A wg mnie 'proaktywność' w tym kontekście jest po prostu zbędna.
Selected response from:

Maciek Drobka
Poland
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3przyjąć proaktywną postawę
allp
3 +2aby (móc/zacząć) działać bardziej aktywnie
Maciek Drobka
3zwiększyć proaktywny charakter swoich działań
MagDol


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
przyjąć proaktywną postawę


Explanation:
lub stać się bardziej proaktywnym
jest takie słowo :)
http://tiny.pl/p4r6

allp
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Agnieszka Zmuda
12 mins
  -> dzięki!

agree  whole grain
15 mins
  -> dzięki!

agree  Sylwia Dziuba
9 hrs
  -> dzięki!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
zwiększyć proaktywny charakter swoich działań


Explanation:
albo "swojego działania", "swojej działalności"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   6 min (2008-01-10 11:49:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

albo może lepiej "wzmocnić proaktywny charakter ..." zamiast "zwiększyć", bo to brzmi nieszczęśliwie jakoś

MagDol
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to become more proactive in what we are doing
aby (móc/zacząć) działać bardziej aktywnie


Explanation:
A wg mnie 'proaktywność' w tym kontekście jest po prostu zbędna.

Maciek Drobka
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 181
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  allp: i masz zupełną rację :)
9 hrs
  -> dziękuję :o)

agree  legato
9 hrs
  -> dziękuję