KudoZ home » English to Polish » Economics

refereed

Polish translation: tu: naukowy


13:12 Aug 13, 2004
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
English term or phrase: refereed
80+ published papers, edited books, book chapters, refereed journal articles and international refereed conference papers.

fragment CV
xxxPawel Rewuck
Polish translation:tu: naukowy
Explanation:
artykuły w czasopisamach naukowych i materiały z międzynarodowych konferencji naukowych

In scientific publishing, a paper is a scientific article that is published in a scientific journal. It contains novel research results or reviews existing results. Such a paper, also often called an article, will typically undergo a process of peer review by one or more referees in order to check that the content of the paper is suitable for publication in the journal.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Scientific_paper

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2004-08-13 13:35:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pragniemy zwrócić uwagę na wymóg prezentacji wyników badań w renomowanym czasopiśmie naukowym (refereed journal) o obiegu międzynarodowym, w trakcie realizacji projektu.

http://www.britishembassy.pl/index.php?id=339&dok=0&plik=516
Selected response from:

Adam Zakrzewski
Poland
Grading comment
poszla ta opcja, dziekuje
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1zaopiniowany
Andrzej Lejman
1 +4recenzowane
Maciej Spiewak
4 -1tu: naukowy
Adam Zakrzewski


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
zaopiniowany


Explanation:
IMO

Andrzej Lejman
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 79

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joanna Carroll
3 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
tu: naukowy


Explanation:
artykuły w czasopisamach naukowych i materiały z międzynarodowych konferencji naukowych

In scientific publishing, a paper is a scientific article that is published in a scientific journal. It contains novel research results or reviews existing results. Such a paper, also often called an article, will typically undergo a process of peer review by one or more referees in order to check that the content of the paper is suitable for publication in the journal.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Scientific_paper

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2004-08-13 13:35:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pragniemy zwrócić uwagę na wymóg prezentacji wyników badań w renomowanym czasopiśmie naukowym (refereed journal) o obiegu międzynarodowym, w trakcie realizacji projektu.

http://www.britishembassy.pl/index.php?id=339&dok=0&plik=516

Adam Zakrzewski
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
poszla ta opcja, dziekuje

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Jakub Szacki: nie każdy naukowy jest "refereed"
2661 days

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +4
recenzowane


Explanation:
dziwne słowo, słowo daję...

Maciej Spiewak
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Himawari: dziwne slowo, ale "recenzowane" oddaje chyba najlepiej sens tej zabawy z "peer reviews".
10 hrs

agree  bartek
11 hrs

agree  MonikaSojka
2 days12 hrs

agree  Jakub Szacki: wcale nie dziwne
2661 days