KudoZ home » English to Polish » Education / Pedagogy

university college of engineering

Polish translation: politechnika


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:university college of engineering
Polish translation:politechnika
Entered by: marzena l

22:20 Jul 26, 2005
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Educational Institution
English term or phrase: university college of engineering
Odense University College of Engineering - a state-recognised and state-financed higher education intitution.
Rodzaj szkoły wyższej w Danii. Studiował tam polski student i teraz chce kontynulować naukę w Polsce
marzena l
Poland
politechnika
Explanation:
tak zgaduje
moze ktos, kto zna dunski, wyjasni, czy "university college of engineering" to nie jest przypadkiem kalka z dunskiego...
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-07-26 22:29:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

chyba jednak politechnika, skoro znalazBam ich tu: http://www.pwr.wroc.pl/26161.xml

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-07-26 22:33:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Odense University College of Engineering was founded in 1905 as the first of its kind in Denmark. Since then it has developped into a fully comprehensive and advanced university of applied sciences offering B.Eng. and M.Sc. degrees in engineering.

skoro oferuja uzyskanie takich tytulow, to nadal obstaje przy politechnice :o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-07-26 22:35:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ew. Wyzsza Szkola Techniczna...
Selected response from:

Agnieszka Hayward
Poland
Grading comment
Dzieki, zostawiam Politechnike, jako najbardziej podobna do tej dunskiej uczelni
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Fakultet inżynieryjny uniwersytetu w OdenseA.G.
2 +2politechnika
Agnieszka Hayward


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
politechnika


Explanation:
tak zgaduje
moze ktos, kto zna dunski, wyjasni, czy "university college of engineering" to nie jest przypadkiem kalka z dunskiego...
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-07-26 22:29:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

chyba jednak politechnika, skoro znalazBam ich tu: http://www.pwr.wroc.pl/26161.xml

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-07-26 22:33:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Odense University College of Engineering was founded in 1905 as the first of its kind in Denmark. Since then it has developped into a fully comprehensive and advanced university of applied sciences offering B.Eng. and M.Sc. degrees in engineering.

skoro oferuja uzyskanie takich tytulow, to nadal obstaje przy politechnice :o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-07-26 22:35:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ew. Wyzsza Szkola Techniczna...

Agnieszka Hayward
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Dzieki, zostawiam Politechnike, jako najbardziej podobna do tej dunskiej uczelni

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Agnieszka Zmuda
7 hrs

agree  Magczer
9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Fakultet inżynieryjny uniwersytetu w Odense


Explanation:
Jest to typowy uniwersytet: cztery fakultety,( m.in. Science and Engineering). Na fakultecie - wydziały.


Welcome to the University of Southern Denmark

Information
- General
- for Foreign Students and Researchers
- Internal issues

The Student Portal
Access SDU's e-Learn system

University Library of Southern Denmark

Faculties
Health Sciences
Science and Engineering
Social Sciences
Humanities

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 20 mins (2005-07-26 23:40:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

i wydziały na tym fakultecie (kilka):


[institutes, departments and centres]

Department of Bachelor of Engineering (has merged with MCI)
Department of Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
Department of Biology
Department of Chemistry
Department of Mathematics and Computer Science (IMADA)
Department of Statistics

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs 27 mins (2005-07-27 10:48:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

z linku podanego przez tygru:
Odense University College of Engineering (osobny kampus, mała \"politechnika\", bo gdzie jej do naszych molochów), ale w ramach struktury uniwersytetu (nie uniwersytetu technicznego, preferowanej formy tłumaczenia politechniki na ang.).

A.G.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 48