KudoZ home » English to Polish » Education / Pedagogy

ukonczyla gimnazjum z wyroznieniem

Polish translation: graduated from junior high school (middle school) with honors


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ukonczyla gimnazjum z wyroznieniem
Polish translation:graduated from junior high school (middle school) with honors
Entered by: jowita

11:15 Sep 6, 2006
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: ukonczyla gimnazjum z wyroznieniem
na swiadectwie z gimnazjum
jowita
graduated from junior high school (middle school) with honors
Explanation:
imho

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2006-09-06 11:30:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you. That's right. Completed is also correct (I am still sleeping:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2006-09-06 17:46:08 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you :-)
Selected response from:

Marquis
United States
Grading comment
Dziekuje za pomoc
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3graduated from junior high school (middle school) with honors
Marquis
4 +1finished school with distinction
petrolhead
4completed lower secondary school with a distinctionMagczer


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
finished school with distinction


Explanation:
IMHO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2006-09-06 11:26:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

junior high school
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1520700

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2006-09-06 11:29:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

lepiej:
graduated (...) with distinction

http://process.umn.edu/groups/senate/documents/policy/distin...

http://www.tusc.kent.edu/CurrentStudents/grad_honors.cfm




petrolhead
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: dziekuje


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Caryl Swift: 'graduated with distinction' ;-)
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
completed lower secondary school with a distinction


Explanation:
zakładam ze to Br Eng

ew completed pre-secondary school....

Jak wiadomo kazdy system edukacji jest inny i nie zawsze istnieja dokladne odpowiedniki - trzeba uzyc formy opisowej.

high school to kontekst US
graduated from... uzylabym w kontekscie uczelni a nie gimnazjum

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-09-06 13:24:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ze strony MEN
http://www.men.gov.pl/menis_en/education/new_system.php

Magczer
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
Notes to answerer
Asker: dziekuje za pomoc


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
graduated from junior high school (middle school) with honors


Explanation:
imho

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2006-09-06 11:30:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you. That's right. Completed is also correct (I am still sleeping:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2006-09-06 17:46:08 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you :-)

Marquis
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Dziekuje za pomoc

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bajbus: albo completed the middle school...
3 mins
  -> Thank you :-)

agree  Caryl Swift
3 hrs
  -> Thank you :-)

agree  Malina9
4 hrs
  -> Thank you :-)