KudoZ home » English to Polish » Education / Pedagogy

student's temporary record

Polish translation: tymczasowa dokumentacja postepów i zachowania ucznia


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:student's temporary record
Polish translation:tymczasowa dokumentacja postepów i zachowania ucznia
Entered by: WTLS

01:24 Mar 4, 2002
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / education
English term or phrase: student's temporary record
Copies of any parent notifications shall be enclosed to the student's temporary record.
Lucja Biel, Ph.D.
Poland
tymczasowa dokumentacja postepów i zachowania ucznia
Explanation:

Tylko dlaczego "temporary"?
Selected response from:

WTLS
United States
Grading comment
dziekuje
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2tymczasowa dokumentacja dotycz±ca ucznia
Hanna Burdon
4 +2tymczasowa dokumentacja postepów i zachowania uczniaWTLS


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tymczasowa dokumentacja postepów i zachowania ucznia


Explanation:

Tylko dlaczego "temporary"?

WTLS
United States
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
dziekuje

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxwojtekl
1 hr

agree  Hanna Burdon: również osi±gnięć itp.
3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tymczasowa dokumentacja dotycz±ca ucznia


Explanation:
The student permanent record shall include the following: basic identifying information, including students'and parents'names and addresses, birth date and place, and gender; academic transcript, includes grades, class rank, graduation date, grade level achieved and scores on college entrance examinations; attendance record; accident reports, health record and record of Releasing Permanent Record Information.

The student permanent record may also include honors and awards received, information concerning participation in school sponsored activities or athletics, or offices held in school sponsored organizations, but no other information shall be placed in a student permanent record.

Student temporary record information shall consist of a information not required to be in the student permanent record and may include: family background information; intelligence test scores, group and individual-, aptitude test scores; reports of psychological evaluations, including information on intelligence, personality and academic information obtained through test administration, observation or interviews; elementary and secondary achievement level test results; participation in extra-curricular activities including any offices held in school sponsored clubs or organizations; honors and awards received; teacher anecdotal records; disciplinary information; special education files, including the report of the multidisciplinary staffing in which placement or non-placement was based and all records and tape recordings related to special education placement hearings and appeals; any verified reports or information froin'tion-educational persons, agencies or organizations; other vetified information of clear relevance to the education of the student.

No person may require securing information from the student's temporary file as a condition in the granting or withholding of any right, privilege or benefits-, or require it as a condition of employment, credit or insurance.


    Reference: http://www.ncusd203.org/elmwood/studentrecords.html
Hanna Burdon
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  anglista: to może "tymczasowa teczka ucznia"?
18 mins
  -> A nie brzmi to trochę dwuznacznie? "Teczka ucznia..." ;-)

agree  Beata Drezek
8 hrs

neutral  maciejm: na podstawie tego, co napisano powyżej, może słowo "bieżąca..." lepiej oddawałoby znaczenie
16 hrs
  -> Could be.