KudoZ home » English to Polish » Education / Pedagogy

academic tanscripts

Polish translation: indeks studencki


21:52 Mar 12, 2002
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / education
English term or phrase: academic tanscripts
copy of academic transcripts relating to the... (the Teacher of French completed in 1999 at the University of ...)
Irenka
Polish translation:indeks studencki
Explanation:
transcript means "swiadectwo" if it relates to grammar and high school, and
"indeks" in relation to university.
Selected response from:

Ivona
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3indeks studencki
Ivona
4indeks/świadectwo
maciejm
4 -2zapis wykładu, notatki (akademickie, uniweryteckie) notatki z wykładów
Magda Dziadosz


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
zapis wykładu, notatki (akademickie, uniweryteckie) notatki z wykładów


Explanation:
transcript - to zapis słowa żywego w formie pisanej (lub jednych znaków za pomocą drugich, np. hieroglifów za pomocą alfabetu, transkrypcja). Akademic transcript w tym kontekście najprawdopodobniej oznacza zapis wykładów akademickich.

Ref. Webster International Dict, 93

Magda Dziadosz
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ivona: Magda, transcript in this sense does not reffer to the notes taken by students. Some dictionaries are not giving you the whole explanation of the word.
4 mins
  -> Ok. Agree with the below

disagree  Lota: no this is not a transcript. Transcript contains grades etc
10 mins
  -> This is a transcript, also. But I agree that not in this very context.

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
indeks studencki


Explanation:
transcript means "swiadectwo" if it relates to grammar and high school, and
"indeks" in relation to university.

Ivona
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lota
7 mins

agree  Jacek Krankowski: albo "wyciag z indeksu", gdy sklada sie go z jakims podaniem
10 hrs

agree  anglista
10 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
indeks/świadectwo


Explanation:
Transcript-chiefly US,an official record of a student's school progress and achievements. Collins Dict.,1978 str.1540.
Skoro to zapis osiągnięć studenta/ucznia, to któryś z podanych terminów powinien pasować. Tylko co to znaczy "the Teacher of French completed..."

maciejm
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 12