KudoZ home » English to Polish » Education / Pedagogy

If a job is worth doing, it is worth doing well

Polish translation: Quid quid agas,prudenter agas et respice finem .(Whatever you do, be prudent and look forward to a good result)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:If a job is worth doing, it is worth doing well
Polish translation:Quid quid agas,prudenter agas et respice finem .(Whatever you do, be prudent and look forward to a good result)
Entered by: maciejm

11:05 Mar 15, 2002
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Education
English term or phrase: If a job is worth doing, it is worth doing well
For a University Project I am doing. I originally wanted in translated to latin but found the job too difficult
Gavin Hurst
Quid quid agas,prudenter agas et respice finem
Explanation:
Since you actually wanted a translation into Latin, I believe that's something similar:
Whatever you do,be prudent and look forward to a good result.
I had my Latin classes, however, in high school twenty years ago, but I remember this motto written on the classroom wall. Hope it may help you.
:-) M.
Selected response from:

maciejm
Poland
Grading comment
Yeah thanks, I'd like to thank everybody who replied. Especially those who provided a bit of banter which made me laugh on a gloomy day
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1jesli juz cos robic to porzadnie
Jakub Szacki
4Kiedy płaca warta pracy, zrób ją cacy!
Andrzej Lejman
4Jezeli warto jest cos zrobic, warto jest to zrobic dobrzeJacek Krankowski
4Jak już coś robić, to dobrze!anglista
4jeśli warto podjąć się tej pracy, to należy ją wykonać dobrze
Jerzy Czopik
4Jak już podjąłeś się pracy, to zrób ją dobrze!
Araksia Sarkisian
3Quid quid agas,prudenter agas et respice finem
maciejm


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Jezeli warto jest cos zrobic, warto jest to zrobic dobrze


Explanation:
which is my motto too

JK

Jacek Krankowski

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
jeśli warto podjąć się tej pracy, to należy ją wykonać dobrze


Explanation:
tak trzymać :-)

Jerzy Czopik
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in GermanGerman

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Jak już podjąłeś się pracy, to zrób ją dobrze!


Explanation:
With our good intentions not always it is possible...lol

Araksia Sarkisian
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArmenianArmenian, Native in RussianRussian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Jak już coś robić, to dobrze!


Explanation:
just another version
(you mean, you actually requested a translation of it into Latin and nobody helped you?)

anglista
Native speaker of: Polish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Quid quid agas,prudenter agas et respice finem


Explanation:
Since you actually wanted a translation into Latin, I believe that's something similar:
Whatever you do,be prudent and look forward to a good result.
I had my Latin classes, however, in high school twenty years ago, but I remember this motto written on the classroom wall. Hope it may help you.
:-) M.

maciejm
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Yeah thanks, I'd like to thank everybody who replied. Especially those who provided a bit of banter which made me laugh on a gloomy day

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
jesli juz cos robic to porzadnie


Explanation:
I feel that you say like that in Polish

Jakub Szacki
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Halina Arendt: This is the Polish cliché equivalent of the English one, except that it should include the diacriticals: Jak już coś robić to porządnie
3 hrs
  -> Mea culpa. Ciagle mam problemy z tymi wszystkimi ogonkami i uznalem ze bezpieczniej dac sobie z nimi spokoj. Chyba ciagle nie wszystko jest idealnie OK z polskimi znakami.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Kiedy płaca warta pracy, zrób ją cacy!


Explanation:
It's a joke, of course.

Andrzej Lejman
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 8