KudoZ home » English to Polish » Education / Pedagogy

Board of governors

Polish translation: Rada Nadzorcza / Rada Administracyjna


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Board of governors
Polish translation:Rada Nadzorcza / Rada Administracyjna
Entered by: Kornelia Longoria

16:47 Oct 27, 2007
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: Board of governors
mam dyplom ukonczenia studiow podpisany przez miedzy innymi
Chairman of the Board of Governors
Kornelia Longoria
United States
Rada Nadzorcza / Rada Administracyjna
Explanation:
Jak zwykle w przypadku takich terminów trudno o trafne tłumaczenie.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2007-10-27 17:11:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Inne wyjście to spotykane także dosłowne tlumaczenie Rada Gubernatorów - kto wie, czy nie najlepsze.
Selected response from:

Andrzej Lejman
Grading comment
dziekuje
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Rada Nadzorcza / Rada Administracyjna
Andrzej Lejman
4Rada UczelniPolangmar
4zarząd
Adam Lankamer
3Rada Dyrektorów
EnglishDirect


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
board of governors
zarząd


Explanation:
placówki oświatowej, uniwersytetu itd.

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 71

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Andrzej Lejman: to nie jest organ stricte wykonawczy, jakim jest z kolei zarząd
23 mins

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Rada Uczelni


Explanation:
Tu chyba chodzi o szkołę wyższą, a nie o przedsiębiorstwo.

http://tinyurl.com/28gh4q
http://tinyurl.com/2empax

Polangmar
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 508

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
board of governors
Rada Nadzorcza / Rada Administracyjna


Explanation:
Jak zwykle w przypadku takich terminów trudno o trafne tłumaczenie.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2007-10-27 17:11:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Inne wyjście to spotykane także dosłowne tlumaczenie Rada Gubernatorów - kto wie, czy nie najlepsze.

Andrzej Lejman
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
dziekuje

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michal Berski: ale nadzorcza, nie administracyjna IMHO, administracją zajmuje sie dyrektor. R. Gubernatorów też może być
32 mins

agree  skisteeps: Poszedłbym za rada gubernatorów
1 hr

agree  Arkadiusz Witek
685 days

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
board of governors
Rada Dyrektorów


Explanation:
sugestia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2007-10-27 17:15:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Role of the Board of Governors includes, at a minimum:

* establishing governance structures to enable the achievement of expected institutional outcomes with clear lines of communication and internal accountability;
* setting the college vision, strategic directions, and overall goals and outcomes within the context of the appropriate laws, government policy, and local need;
* hiring the president, delegating to the president accountability for the performance and operation of the college and evaluating the president's performance;
* approving the college's annual business plan, budget, and annual report;
* assessing regularly the attainment by the president of corporate goals and outcomes, and the effectiveness of the board with respect to governance;
* taking appropriate corrective action, as necessary, where expected outcomes or quality of performance are not achieved.

więc może: Rada Programowa

EnglishDirect
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Andrzej Lejman: dyrektor to funkcja wykonawcza, a to jest cialo doradczo - nadzorujące
14 mins