KudoZ home » English to Polish » Education / Pedagogy

Research Assistant

Polish translation: asystent


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Research Assistant
Polish translation:asystent
Entered by: Dariusz Saczuk

04:27 Nov 9, 2007
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / stopnie naukowe
English term or phrase: Research Assistant
Najwyraźniej jest to jakiś stopień naukowy, lecz jaki?
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Research_assistant
Korodzik
Poland
Asystent
Explanation:
Ze względu na różnice między polskim systemem edukacji a systemami edukacji w krajach anglosaskich, które na dodatek różnią się między sobą w zależności od kraju, nigdy nie można dokładnie oddać tytułów naukowych w tłumaczeniu.

Asystent chyba jest nabliższym odpowiednikiem.



A research assistant (RA) is a junior graduate scholar, employed on a temporary contract by a college or university for the purpose of academic research. A research assistant usually works on a project supervised by one or more full-time academics who are responsible for administering the funds from which he or she is paid.

Nowadays, most research assistantships are awarded to graduate assistants, i.e. graduate students who work towards an advanced degree (e.g. M.S. or Ph.D.). Depending on the funding, these appointments generally last until the completion of their degrees.


Selected response from:

Dariusz Saczuk
United States
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4asystent
IwonaASzymaniak
3research assisstant
skisteeps
3Asystent
Dariusz Saczuk


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
research assistant
Asystent


Explanation:
Ze względu na różnice między polskim systemem edukacji a systemami edukacji w krajach anglosaskich, które na dodatek różnią się między sobą w zależności od kraju, nigdy nie można dokładnie oddać tytułów naukowych w tłumaczeniu.

Asystent chyba jest nabliższym odpowiednikiem.



A research assistant (RA) is a junior graduate scholar, employed on a temporary contract by a college or university for the purpose of academic research. A research assistant usually works on a project supervised by one or more full-time academics who are responsible for administering the funds from which he or she is paid.

Nowadays, most research assistantships are awarded to graduate assistants, i.e. graduate students who work towards an advanced degree (e.g. M.S. or Ph.D.). Depending on the funding, these appointments generally last until the completion of their degrees.





    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Research_assistant
Dariusz Saczuk
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 231

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
research assistant
research assisstant


Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=lang_pl&sa=X&oi=spell&...
To nie stopień naukowy. Nie wydaje mi się, że jest polski odpowiednik. Jest to funkcja podobna do funkcji laboranta, ale wymaga lepszego przygotowania akademickiego.

skisteeps
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
research assistant
asystent


Explanation:
mimo wszelkich różnic tak należy do tego podejść.
O pewnych różnicach: http://pl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Asystent

SJP:
"tytuł pomocniczego pracownika naukowego na wyższej uczelni lub w instytucie naukowo-badawczym; pracownik mający ten tytuł"

IwonaASzymaniak
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 28