KudoZ home » English to Polish » Education / Pedagogy

honors course

Polish translation: przedmiot w zakresie rozszerzonym


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:honors course
Polish translation:przedmiot w zakresie rozszerzonym
Entered by: daries

07:43 Jul 12, 2008
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: honors course
w wypisie ocen ucznia z liceum w Kalifornii: + Honors Course (GPA is weighted)
daries
przedmiot w zakresie rozszerzonym
Explanation:
Normalnie o to chodzi.


www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="przedmiot w zakresie rozszer...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-07-12 14:36:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

hat is the difference between an AP and an Honors class?
An AP (ADVANCED PLACEMENT) class is a course designed to prepare students to take the College Board-sponsored Advanced Placement (AP) exam. These national curricula are developed by both high school and college teachers under the auspices of the College Board. Most universities award college credit based on AP exam scores.

HONORS COURSES are developed locally by district teachers to meet the needs of talented students. An Honors class parallels the curriculum offered in the corresponding regular class, but may cover additional topics or some topics in greater depth. Honors courses may be organized as separate classes, or as extra projects or seminars supplementing a regular course.

What AP and Honors classes are offered at the various district schools?
Courses are offered at Tam, Drake and Redwood unless otherwise noted below.
(Class list updated Oct. 2004)

AP Literature
AP European History (Redwood)
AP Language/Composition
AP US History
AP Calculus
AP Statistics
AP Physics
AP Chemistry
AP Environmental Science (Tam, Drake)
AP French
AP Spanish
AP Latin (Redwood)
AP Studio Art
AP Biology (Tam, Drake)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-07-12 14:41:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

lub: ZAJĘCIA W ZAKRESIE ROZSZERZONYM
Selected response from:

Dariusz Saczuk
United States
Grading comment
dzieki
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3przedmiot w zakresie rozszerzonym
Dariusz Saczuk
3Program Honors Courserobwoj


  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Program Honors Course


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Honors_course

robwoj
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 10

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
przedmiot w zakresie rozszerzonym


Explanation:
Normalnie o to chodzi.


www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="przedmiot w zakresie rozszer...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-07-12 14:36:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

hat is the difference between an AP and an Honors class?
An AP (ADVANCED PLACEMENT) class is a course designed to prepare students to take the College Board-sponsored Advanced Placement (AP) exam. These national curricula are developed by both high school and college teachers under the auspices of the College Board. Most universities award college credit based on AP exam scores.

HONORS COURSES are developed locally by district teachers to meet the needs of talented students. An Honors class parallels the curriculum offered in the corresponding regular class, but may cover additional topics or some topics in greater depth. Honors courses may be organized as separate classes, or as extra projects or seminars supplementing a regular course.

What AP and Honors classes are offered at the various district schools?
Courses are offered at Tam, Drake and Redwood unless otherwise noted below.
(Class list updated Oct. 2004)

AP Literature
AP European History (Redwood)
AP Language/Composition
AP US History
AP Calculus
AP Statistics
AP Physics
AP Chemistry
AP Environmental Science (Tam, Drake)
AP French
AP Spanish
AP Latin (Redwood)
AP Studio Art
AP Biology (Tam, Drake)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-07-12 14:41:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

lub: ZAJĘCIA W ZAKRESIE ROZSZERZONYM

Dariusz Saczuk
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 231
Grading comment
dzieki

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  skisteeps: Zgadzam się. Tak samo to działa w Kanadzie.
3 hrs
  -> Dziękuję:-)

agree  inmb
3 hrs
  -> Dzięki:-)

agree  Polangmar
8 hrs
  -> Dziękuję:-)