KudoZ home » English to Polish » Education / Pedagogy

limited

Polish translation: w ograniczonym stopniu


08:38 Sep 1, 2008
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: limited
Guidance Summary

Mam tak:
Subject: Physics
Effort: excellent
Working individually: excellent
Cooperating with others: limited
Cooperating with teacher: excellent
Overall grade: D

inne użycie w tym samym tekście:
Punctuality: limited
makawa
Polish translation:w ograniczonym stopniu
Explanation:
to trzeba rozbudować/rozszerzyć skalę, tym bardziej że "limited" tłumaczy sie także opisowo.
Selected response from:

petrolhead
Poland
Grading comment
ta
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1w ograniczonym stopniu
petrolhead
3stopień dopuszczającyBubz


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
w ograniczonym stopniu


Explanation:
to trzeba rozbudować/rozszerzyć skalę, tym bardziej że "limited" tłumaczy sie także opisowo.

petrolhead
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
ta

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  legato
7 hrs

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
stopień dopuszczający


Explanation:
Skala szesciostopniowa
A -excellent
B-good
C -fair
D -pass
E-limited (barely passing)
F - incomplete (fail).
Nie spotkalam sie z limited, ale w szesciostopniowej skali chyba chodzi o "barely pass"
Mozna odniesc do polskiej skali szesciostopniowej
stopień celujący - 6
stopień bardzo dobry - 5
stopień dobry - 4
stopień dostateczny - 3
stopień dopuszczający - 2
stopień niedostateczny - 1





    Reference: http://pl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Szkolna_skala_ocen
Bubz
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 62