KudoZ home » English to Polish » Education / Pedagogy

application

Polish translation: zaangażowanie


09:02 Sep 1, 2008
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: application
I am very pleased with her attitude and application in class.

opinia guidance teacher
makawa
Polish translation:zaangażowanie
Explanation:
Myślę że tak.
Selected response from:

petrolhead
Poland
Grading comment
ta
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4pilność
Maciek Drobka
4 +2zaangażowanie
petrolhead
4pracowitośćBubz
3gorliwość, pieczołowitość
iseult
Summary of reference entries provided
iseult

  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
pilność


Explanation:
ew. coś w rodzaju 'przykładanie się do zajęć/lekcji'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2008-09-01 09:05:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ew. sumienność, choć to niby conscientiousness

Maciek Drobka
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 59

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maciej Burak
3 mins
  -> dziękuję

agree  iseult
1 hr
  -> dziękuję

agree  allp
5 hrs
  -> dziękuję

agree  legato
2 days10 hrs
  -> dziękuję

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
zaangażowanie


Explanation:
Myślę że tak.


petrolhead
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
ta

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  iseult
56 mins

agree  Polangmar
1 day10 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pracowitość


Explanation:
industry, assiduity, dilligence

Bubz
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 62

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gorliwość, pieczołowitość


Explanation:
zgadzam się z propozycjami Macka i Petrolheada, a to dodatkowe propozycje...

iseult
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 20




Reference comments


1 hr
Reference

Reference information:
wg M - W
assiduous attention <succeeds by application to her studies>

iseult
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 20