ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Polish » Education / Pedagogy

data would be disaggregated

Polish translation: dane zostałyby zdezagregowane

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:data would be disaggregated
Polish translation:dane zostałyby zdezagregowane
Entered by: Polangmar

19:32 Jun 13, 2013
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: data would be disaggregated
"Delivering outstanding Personalized Learning means creating a learning experience in which each pupil is assisted (by the teacher) and motivated (by him/herself) … to enjoy the most productive learning journey … based on the continuous adapting of the environment, materials and stimuli … to best suit his/her capabilities, personality, style, interests and aspirations … and enabled by the appropriate application of technology and learner data"
To effectively match this definition … SL must develop ambitious new capabilities which combine to deliver integrated data-driven services for multiple internal and external stakeholders (next slide shows the aspirational SL goal-state)
And we can only realistically do this with a shared agenda … not a set of local initiatives
Even if we could all build separately … all our data would be disaggregated
Maja Popęda
Poland
dane zostałyby zdezagregowane
Explanation:
ew. dane byłyby zdezagregowane

...powody, dla których dane zostały zdezagregowane w taki sposób...
Patrząc na tak zdezagregowane dane, okazuje się...
...zdezagregowane dane dla polskich...
http://tinyurl.com/kdzrqf9
Selected response from:

Polangmar
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4dane pozostawałyby rozdzieloneAelf
4 -1dane zostałyby zdezagregowanePolangmar


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dane pozostawałyby rozdzielone


Explanation:
pozostawałyby / byłyby

Aelf
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Bu Lahya: O!
12 hrs
  -> Dzieki!

disagree  Polangmar: Tu nie chodzi o dzielenie danych na części, lecz o przyporządkowanie ich do kategorii, czyli dezagregację. || Słowniki ogólne nie zawsze nadążają za językiem, zwłaszcza specjalistycznym: http://tinyurl.com/macj9h7
18 hrs
  -> Mam dużą wątpliwość - tego znaczenia nigdy nie spotkałem (vide: tinyurl.com/m8dme4d)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
dane zostałyby zdezagregowane


Explanation:
ew. dane byłyby zdezagregowane

...powody, dla których dane zostały zdezagregowane w taki sposób...
Patrząc na tak zdezagregowane dane, okazuje się...
...zdezagregowane dane dla polskich...
http://tinyurl.com/kdzrqf9

Polangmar
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 496

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  George Bu Lahya: "zdezagregowane" - może do używania w krzyżówkach; kontekst jest fragmentem eseju, co prawda traktującym o rozwiązaniu IT, ale nie trzeba straszyć czytelników nowo-mową -"zdezagregowane"; czytelnicy tracą czas na szukanie znaczenia w słowniku wyr. obcych
12 hrs
  -> W oryginale jest "disaggregated", a nie "separated", czy "divided" - nie widzę powodu, dla którego nie należałoby precyzyjnie oddać znaczenia. || Cóż, niektórzy muszą szukać - jednak większość zapewne zna to słowo lub bez problemu domyśli się z kontekstu.