KudoZ home » English to Polish » Education / Pedagogy

stypendium za wyniki w nauce

Polish translation: scholarship for academic merit / achievements


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stypendium za wyniki w nauce
Polish translation:scholarship for academic merit / achievements
Entered by: xxxnaska

09:56 Mar 4, 2004
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: stypendium za wyniki w nauce
dot.studiów (politechnika)
xxxnaska
scholarship for academic merit / achievements
Explanation:
Scholarship

Definition: [n] profound knowledge
[n] financial aid provided to a student on the basis of academic merit

http://www.hyperdictionary.com/dictionary/scholarship
http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=620282
Selected response from:

bartek
Grading comment
dzięki!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1scholarship for academic merit / achievements
bartek
4outstanding student scholarship (award)Hanna Stochnialek


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
scholarship for academic merit / achievements


Explanation:
Scholarship

Definition: [n] profound knowledge
[n] financial aid provided to a student on the basis of academic merit

http://www.hyperdictionary.com/dictionary/scholarship
http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=620282

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 149
Grading comment
dzięki!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Janina Nowrot
21 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
outstanding student scholarship (award)


Explanation:
bylo podobne
spojrz pod http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=620282

Hanna Stochnialek
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4