KudoZ home » English to Polish » Electronics / Elect Eng

PDAs

Polish translation: PDA


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:PDAs
Polish translation:PDA
Entered by: MMcHugh

17:27 Jul 18, 2005
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: PDAs
a type of equipment used to access data from remote locations
MMcHugh
PDA
Explanation:
nazwa wlasna

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 54 mins (2005-07-18 19:22:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.biznesnet.pl/pp/13879/PDA-i-telefon-w-jednym

Selected response from:

Magdalena Hunter
Grading comment
Dziekuje!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2palmtopTomaszD
5 +2PDAMagdalena Hunter
5 +1urządzenia PDA
Robert Trzaska


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pdas
palmtop


Explanation:
PDA - Personal Digital Assistant = palmtop (polskiej nazwy nie ma)

TomaszD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 45

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcin Łakomy: http://www.idg.pl/slownik/termin_info.asp?id=44559
0 min

agree  Archie
10 mins

neutral  Magdalena Hunter: PDA to PDA, a palmtop to palmtop, nazwy towarowe zastrzezone przez rozne firmy // to czemu Era nie nazywa swojego telefonu palmtopem tylko MDA II lub MDA III?
1 hr
  -> Co nie zmienia faktu, że w polszczyźnie przyjęło się te urządzonka nazywać palmtopami. W końcu rower też pochodzi od nazwy własnej (firma Rover, jakby kto pytał;-)).

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pdas
PDA


Explanation:
nazwa wlasna

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 54 mins (2005-07-18 19:22:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.biznesnet.pl/pp/13879/PDA-i-telefon-w-jednym



Magdalena Hunter
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Dziekuje!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lim0nka
20 mins
  -> dzieki

agree  Krzysztof Hoffmann
45 mins
  -> dzieki

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pdas
urządzenia PDA


Explanation:
You seem to look for a plural form which complicates matters in Polish. Here is an explanation:
Generally there are two major types of PDAs: Pocket PCs and palmtops. Pocket PCs use Windows Operating System while palmtops use Palm OS.

Calling all PDAs „palmtopy”, although very popular in Poland, is at least misleading. Let’s say that you have to translate an article describing both types of these devises. How can you differentiate between PDAs and palmtops if you use the same term for both? That is why I think that the longer, literal translation, namely, “cyfrowy asystent osobisty“ (in singular) is more accurate. And it is used, believe me, especially in literature specializing on the subject :). E.g. look at definition No. 1 in the link provided by someone else http://www.idg.pl/slownik/termin_info.asp?id=44559
Other way of dealing with the problem would be leaving PDA unchanged: “urządzenie typu PDA”, especially for the plural form in Polish: “urządzenia PDA” or “urządzenia typu PDA” rather than clumsy, and funny form “cyfrowi asystenci osobiści” or “osobiści asystenci cyfrowi”.

Personally I’ve been using Visor for years, a hadheld device which is a clone of original Palmtop and I’m jealous when anybody calls a miserable, lousy pocket PC a “palmtop” ;)



    Reference: http://direct.motorola.com/pql/glossary.asp?index_key=C&coun...
    Reference: http://web.reporter.pl/encyklopedia/?id=485&t=osobisty%20asy...
Robert Trzaska
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Polish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jerzy Gzula: because your answer takes the plural form into consideration
3 hrs