KudoZ home » English to Polish » Electronics / Elect Eng

floating

Polish translation: zaciski ruchome (z dociskiem sprężynowym)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:floating
Polish translation:zaciski ruchome (z dociskiem sprężynowym)
Entered by: tadream

11:04 Feb 17, 2006
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: floating
the load should be connected to both terminals. the terminals are fully floating and either can be connected to ground.
tadream
zaciski ruchome (z dociskiem sprężynowym)
Explanation:

http://freepatentsonline.com/4693528.html

Surface mount connector with floating terminals
Document: United States Patent 4693528
Abstract: Surface mount connector has terminals which float axially in passages through housing. Each terminal is spring loaded toward mounting face to provide compliance between solder tails and pads on printed circuit board. Metal clips have legs received in holes through board which anchor connector independently of solder tails.
Selected response from:

Witold Wiechowski
Grading comment
dzieki.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +1zaciski ruchome (z dociskiem sprężynowym)
Witold Wiechowski
3pływaj±ceorel


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pływaj±ce


Explanation:
niekoniecznie samodzielnie

orel
Works in field

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
floating terminals
zaciski ruchome (z dociskiem sprężynowym)


Explanation:

http://freepatentsonline.com/4693528.html

Surface mount connector with floating terminals
Document: United States Patent 4693528
Abstract: Surface mount connector has terminals which float axially in passages through housing. Each terminal is spring loaded toward mounting face to provide compliance between solder tails and pads on printed circuit board. Metal clips have legs received in holes through board which anchor connector independently of solder tails.


Witold Wiechowski
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 97
Grading comment
dzieki.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  atche84
5 hrs
  -> dzięki