KudoZ home » English to Polish » Electronics / Elect Eng

electrical testing

Polish translation: testowanie/sprawdzanie instalacji/urzadzen elektrycznych


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:electrical testing
Polish translation:testowanie/sprawdzanie instalacji/urzadzen elektrycznych
Entered by: legato

15:25 Mar 28, 2007
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: electrical testing
The contractor with control of a project must ensure that electrical testing, temporary installations, material, equipment and apparatus are designed, constructed, installed, protected, used, maintained and tested to eliminate the risk of electrical shock, burns fire or explosion.

electrical testing (...) are tested?? czegoś tu nie rozumiem
M.A.B.
Netherlands
testowanie/sprawdzanie instalacji/urzadzen elektrycznych
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

legato
United States
Grading comment
Dałem 'system sprawdzania urządzeń elektrycznych'.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1testowanie/sprawdzanie instalacji/urzadzen elektrycznychlegato
4pomiary instalacji elektrycznejyastee
3testowanie instalacji i urzadzen elektrycznychMonika Llewellyn


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
testowanie/sprawdzanie instalacji/urzadzen elektrycznych


Explanation:
.

legato
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Dałem 'system sprawdzania urządzeń elektrycznych'.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Nadal czegoś tu nie rozumiem, bo 'electrical testing' jest na liście tego, co ma być 'designed, constructed, intsalled,...,tested'. Więc to musi być jakaś 'rzecz', czy też urządzenie.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monika Llewellyn
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
testowanie instalacji i urzadzen elektrycznych


Explanation:
Mam wrazenie, ze brakuje tutaj "is carried out" po testing, wiec ja bym po prostu przetlumaczyla testowanie itd, a potem kontynuowala z reszta, z instalacjami, materialami.....

Monika Llewellyn
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

1 day4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pomiary instalacji elektrycznej


Explanation:
w sensie pomiary ... są zaplanowane i przeprowadzone (maintained - jest w tekście) w sposób...

yastee
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 27