KudoZ home » English to Polish » Electronics / Elect Eng

non functioning (of an electronic system)

Polish translation: brak działania/niedziałanie (systemu elektronicznego)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:non functioning (of an electronic system)
Polish translation:brak działania/niedziałanie (systemu elektronicznego)
Entered by: Maciek Drobka

10:42 Jun 28, 2007
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: non functioning (of an electronic system)
Tytuł rozdziału w dokumencie na temat systemów elektronicznej rejestracji i raportowania działalności połowowej.

Provisions in the event of technical failure and non functioning of electronic recording and reporting systems

(...) He shall also send logbook data starting from the time that the non functioning was detected...
tabor
Poland
brak działania/niedziałanie (systemu elektronicznego)
Explanation:
IMO
Selected response from:

Maciek Drobka
Poland
Grading comment
Bardzo dziękuję Maćkowi, Letrze i Polangmar za pomoc
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1niesprawność
Letra
4 +1brak działania/niedziałanie (systemu elektronicznego)
Maciek Drobka
4nieaktywośćPolangmar


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
brak działania/niedziałanie (systemu elektronicznego)


Explanation:
IMO

Maciek Drobka
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 258
Grading comment
Bardzo dziękuję Maćkowi, Letrze i Polangmar za pomoc

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Krzymiński: jak najbardziej poprawnie!
5 hrs
  -> dziękuję!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
niesprawność


Explanation:
Zdecydowanie wybrałbym 'niesprawność układu elektronicznego'

Letra
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  M.A.B.: bardziej po polskiemu jak dla mnie
26 mins

agree  inmb
2 hrs

disagree  Marian Krzymiński: sorry, wyłączone radio nie działa ale jest sprawne, nieuprawniony skrót myślowy, choć "po polskiemu" brzmi bardziej elegancko
3 hrs

2 days14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
non-functioning
nieaktywość


Explanation:
Po polsku i bardziej jednoznacznie (niedziałający system kojarzy się z niesprawnym/zepsutym systemem - nieaktywny to najczęściej tylko wyłączony).

Polangmar
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 711