KudoZ home » English to Polish » Electronics / Elect Eng

custody transfer-metering

Polish translation: nadzorowany pomiar przepływu


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:custody transfer-metering
Polish translation:nadzorowany pomiar przepływu
Entered by: Kornelia Longoria

11:27 Nov 1, 2007
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: custody transfer-metering
six-inch custody transfer-metering stations connecting the Athabasca pipeline to the Hardisty Terminal
Kornelia Longoria
United States
nadzorowany pomiar przepływu
Explanation:
"Custody" jako szczególny rodzaj pomiaru, zgodnie z poniższą klasyfikacją:
The metering systems can be used for varying purposes, distinguishing between fiscal metering (where taxes are to be paid on the amount of oil transported), custody transfer metering (where the oil changes owners) and - especially with pipelines - allocation metering (where product flows from different origins and is joined in one pipeline, or where multiple consumers are supplied through one line).
I jeszcze:
In the metering business the terms ‘fiscal’ and ‘custody’ are essentially interchangeable, although fiscal means ‘concerned with government finance and policy’ and custody means ‘safekeeping or guardianship’. Neither term defines a level of metering accuracy in itself, although both are taken to mean the best accuracy in normal oil field practice.

Selected response from:

Jerzy Matwiejczuk
Grading comment
dziekuje!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2nadzorowany pomiar przepływu
Jerzy Matwiejczuk
4stacje rozliczeniowo-pomiarowe
Merix
4mierzenie przepływuJacek twardowski


  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mierzenie przepływu


Explanation:
Najprawdopodobniej chodzi o stanowiska pomiarowe (mierzące przepływ ropy) na rurociągu Athabasca , które są połączone z terminalem Hardisty.


Jacek twardowski
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
nadzorowany pomiar przepływu


Explanation:
"Custody" jako szczególny rodzaj pomiaru, zgodnie z poniższą klasyfikacją:
The metering systems can be used for varying purposes, distinguishing between fiscal metering (where taxes are to be paid on the amount of oil transported), custody transfer metering (where the oil changes owners) and - especially with pipelines - allocation metering (where product flows from different origins and is joined in one pipeline, or where multiple consumers are supplied through one line).
I jeszcze:
In the metering business the terms ‘fiscal’ and ‘custody’ are essentially interchangeable, although fiscal means ‘concerned with government finance and policy’ and custody means ‘safekeeping or guardianship’. Neither term defines a level of metering accuracy in itself, although both are taken to mean the best accuracy in normal oil field practice.



Jerzy Matwiejczuk
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 308
Grading comment
dziekuje!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Polangmar: Na to wygląda.
1 hr
  -> Dzięki!

agree  Jacek twardowski: Też mi się podoba.
2 hrs
  -> Dzięki!

2178 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stacje rozliczeniowo-pomiarowe


Explanation:
tak by wynikało z kontekstu, tym bardziej, że "fiscal" i custody są stosowane wymiennie.

Nie wiem czy odpowiedzi poprzedników, acz doświadczonych i fachowych tłumaczy, są prawidłowe w tym kontekście

Merix
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish