KudoZ home » English to Polish » Electronics / Elect Eng

standard metric frame

Polish translation: znormalizowane metryczne wielkości mechaniczne


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:standard metric frame
Polish translation:znormalizowane metryczne wielkości mechaniczne
Entered by: Marian Krzymiński

07:53 Nov 8, 2007
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: standard metric frame
The radial blowers are made up of the following components:

- Motor – normally supplied in a standard metric frame, squirrel cage induction type.
(...)
Piotr Makuch
Poland
znormalizowane metryczne wielkości mechaniczne
Explanation:
Metoda okreśania wielkości silnika jest podawanie tzw. wielkości mechanicznej (korpusu/obudowy silnika-frame) czyli wielkości przewyższenia tzn. wysokości położenia osi silnika nad płaszczyzną podstawy na, których stoją łapy silnika. W katalogach oznaczane jako H. Silniki prod. Tamel mają np. wielkości mechaniczne od 63 do 180 (mm)
Selected response from:

Marian Krzymiński
Poland
Grading comment
Dziękuję, Marian, dzięki A.G.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4znormalizowane metryczne wielkości mechaniczne
Marian Krzymiński
4znormalizowane metryczne wymiary gabrytowe i przyłaczenioweA.G.


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
znormalizowane metryczne wymiary gabrytowe i przyłaczeniowe


Explanation:
silnika elektrycznego


Member Rated:
5 - posted 03-21-2006 11:04 AM Profile for Joe Michaels Email Joe Michaels Send New Private Message Edit/Delete Post If you have a "Machinery's Handbook" , you can look up "NEMA Motor Frame Dimensions". "NEMA" = National Electric Manufacturers Association. They set industry standards for motor frmaes. The frame standards include mounting bolt layout, center height, shaft size, location of wiring connections... If a motor is built to a NEMA frame size, than any motor from any maker who builds to that same frame size will bolt right in.

If you make an as-built sketch of the motor, you can than match up the dimensions (or see what standard frame comes close).

If you do not have a Machinery's Handbook, a W.W.Grainger catalog usually also has a chart with dimensioned drawings for the various NEMA frame sizes.

What the frame size DOESN'T specify are such things as:
-voltage/frequency and phase
-type of enclosure (totally enclosed, fan cooled , open/drip-proof, etc)
-type of bearings
-service factor

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2007-11-08 08:15:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

bardziej te drugie, tj, przyłączeniowe

A.G.
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 303

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
znormalizowane metryczne wielkości mechaniczne


Explanation:
Metoda okreśania wielkości silnika jest podawanie tzw. wielkości mechanicznej (korpusu/obudowy silnika-frame) czyli wielkości przewyższenia tzn. wysokości położenia osi silnika nad płaszczyzną podstawy na, których stoją łapy silnika. W katalogach oznaczane jako H. Silniki prod. Tamel mają np. wielkości mechaniczne od 63 do 180 (mm)

Marian Krzymiński
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 451
Grading comment
Dziękuję, Marian, dzięki A.G.