KudoZ home » English to Polish » Electronics / Elect Eng

code compliant container

Polish translation: pojemnik zgodny z przepisami budowlanymi


13:14 Feb 13, 2008
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: code compliant container
The Standard Housing is a code compliant container (specified by local building code) of the XXX Smart Box and power
supply – The Standard Housing needs to be installed above the ceiling tile at the wall in line to where the sign will be installed.
Miłosz Sliwa
Poland
Polish translation:pojemnik zgodny z przepisami budowlanymi
Explanation:
building code = przepisy budowlane, po prostu.
Selected response from:

Andrzej Mierzejewski
Poland
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2pojemnik zgodny z przepisami budowlanymi
Andrzej Mierzejewski
3pojemnik spełniający wymogi kodeksu
Wioletta Gołębiewska


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pojemnik spełniający wymogi kodeksu


Explanation:
Nie wiem dokladnie do czego sie odnosi ten container, czy to pojemnik czy zbiornik. Mogloby jeszcze byc 'zgodny z kodeksem', ale chyba 'zgodny z wymogami kodeksu' brzmi lepiej.

Wioletta Gołębiewska
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pojemnik zgodny z przepisami budowlanymi


Explanation:
building code = przepisy budowlane, po prostu.

Andrzej Mierzejewski
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 604
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Polangmar
3 hrs
  -> :-)

agree  Jacek Mozdyniewicz: z prawem budowlanym
12 hrs
  -> z przepisami albo z prawem - tu bym rozróżniał: dotyczy przepisów dowolnego kraju - wtedy przepisy, dotyczy Polski - raczej prawo. :-)