ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Polish » Electronics / Elect Eng

bypass capacitor

Polish translation: kondensator obejściowy (bocznikowy)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bypass capacitor
Polish translation:kondensator obejściowy (bocznikowy)

For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
12:46 Jul 8, 2009
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
Additional field(s): Computers: Hardware, Telecom(munications), Automation & Robotics
English term or phrase: bypass capacitor
Definition from seattlerobotics.org:
A capacitor employed to conduct an alternating current around a component or group of components. Often the AC is removed from an AC/DC mixture, the DC being free to pass through the bypassed component.

Example sentence(s):
  • Digital devices are not the only chips that require bypass capacitors. Analog circuits also benefit from including bypass capacitors but in another way. Although bypass capacitors in digital systems control fast rising- and falling-time glitches from the device, bypass capacitors in analog systems help reduce power-supply noise at the analog device. Reed Business Information
  • The first line of defense against unwanted perturbations on the power supply is the bypass capacitor. A bypass capacitor eliminates voltage droops on the power supply by storing electric charge to be released when a voltage spike occurs. It also provides this service at a wide range of frequencies by creating a low-impedance path to ground for the power supply. Intersil Americas Inc.
  • So when we put several of these bypass capacitors (each with different L and C values) in parallel, the negative and positive pieces of imaginary part of the admittance will cancel at certain frequencies. TechInsights
Glossary-building KudoZ




This question was created by:


This question is closed

kondensator obejściowy (bocznikowy)
Definition:
Kondensatory bocznikowe są zasadniczo stosowane w celu poprawienia współczynnika mocy sieci. Ich zastosowanie poprawia również stabilność napięcia i spowoduje zmniejszenie strat w sieci. Poprawienie współczynnika mocy oznacza również wyższą zdolność przesyłową oraz poprawia możliwości sterowania przepływem mocy. Instalacja kondensatorów w sieci przesyłowej lub dystrybucyjnej jest nazywana korekcją współczynnika mocy albo kompensacją mocy biernej.
Selected response from:

Michał Kaczyński
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of translations provided
5kondensator blokujący
Stanislaw Gadomski
5kondensator obejściowy
Piotr Kresak
4 +1kondensator obejściowy (bocznikowy)
Michał Kaczyński


Discussion entries: 3





  

Translations offered


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
kondensator obejściowy (bocznikowy)


Definition from abb.pl:
Kondensatory bocznikowe są zasadniczo stosowane w celu poprawienia współczynnika mocy sieci. Ich zastosowanie poprawia również stabilność napięcia i spowoduje zmniejszenie strat w sieci. Poprawienie współczynnika mocy oznacza również wyższą zdolność przesyłową oraz poprawia możliwości sterowania przepływem mocy. Instalacja kondensatorów w sieci przesyłowej lub dystrybucyjnej jest nazywana korekcją współczynnika mocy albo kompensacją mocy biernej.

Example sentence(s):
  • Tak jak inne serie określane mianem kondensatorów foliowych ogólnego przeznaczenia, kondensatory serii PCMT 369 przeznaczone są do pracy w obwodach prądu stałego jako elementy blokujące składowe stałe napięć, gromadzące energię oraz jako kondensatory obejściowe (bocznikujące). - ROPLA  

Explanation:
W słowniku WNT bypass capacitor jest określany jako kondensator obejściowy.
Michał Kaczyński
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 4

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Arkadiusz Witek
1 day20 hrs

Yes  bodizo: Jeśli już to bocznikującya. Kondensator podłączony w taki sposób to nie to samo co kondensator obejściowy.
3 days41 mins

No  Marek Łabuda: Podana definicja zupełnie nie odpowiada definicji źródłowej i odnosi się do innej dziedziny. Kondensator bocznikowy to nie to samo co obejściowy.
26 days

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
kondensator obejściowy


Definition from own experience or research:
Kondensator służący do odprowadzania składowej zmiennej z układu po to, żeby składowa stała mogła płynąć przez jakiś element lub układ.

Example sentence(s):
  • Oba te rodzaje kondensatorów o pojemnościach 0,1µF do 100µF są najczęściej stosowane jako kondensatory odprzęgające, obejściowe, bocznikujące oraz jako filtry sygnału lub elementy redukujące szumy wysokiej częstotliwości. - sprzedawca elektroniki  
  • Do obciążeń indukcyjnych powinny byæ stosowane kondensatory obejściowe - Jak to zrobić - automat do kawy  

Explanation:
http://megaslownik.pl/slownik/polsko_angielski/79331,kondens...
Piotr Kresak
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
kondensator blokujący


Definition from own experience or research:
kondensator blokujący (bocznikujący) służy do zablokowania wysokich częstotliwości, zmniejsza ich oddziaływanie w urządzeniu bocznikowanym.

Example sentence(s):
  • Układy cyfrowe powinny być wyposażone w kondenatory blokujące lutowane jak najbliżej nóżek zasilających. (Z własnej praktyki). - megasłownik  

Explanation:
Określenie to jest mi znane z lat sześćdziesiątych XX wieku. Takie znaczenie "bypass capacitor" jest różne (!) od przytoczonego tu tu "Kondensatory bocznikowe są zasadniczo stosowane w celu poprawienia współczynnika mocy sieci." - p. Michał Kaczyński (to też jest objaśnienie prawidłowe ale dla innej funkcji "bypass capacitor").
Stanislaw Gadomski
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4




The glossary compiled from Glossary-building KudoZ is made available openly under the Creative Commons "By" license (v3.0). By submitting this form, you agree to make your contribution available to others under the terms of that license.
Creative Commons License